Solved

removing page extension using mod_rewrite

Posted on 2009-07-08
9
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
ok i have successfully removed my pages' extensions using mod_rewrite, but now I'd like to take it a step further. Right now, a page named "domain.com/example.php" is linked from my other pages as "domain.com/extension" and it works. If someone mistakenly links to the page with the trailing slash (ex: domain.com/example/) then my htaccess file removes the trailing slash from the url (redirecting to the no trailing slash version). The problem I have now is if the page is accessed with the extension (domain.com/example.php) it does not redirect to the correct format (no extension & no slash). Basically creating duplicate content in the eyes of Google. I know this isn't a big deal since no one will know the extension of the page, but better safe than sorry. Is there another htaccess snippet i can use to force the extension removal of every page (without doing this for each individual page) or a line of php i can insert into the header of the pages that redirects it to the correct format? thanks in advance. my current htaccess code is below...
Options +FollowSymlinks

RewriteEngine on
 

# canonical domain rewrites

RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^domain.com$ [NC]

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
 

RewriteCond %{THE_REQUEST} ^[A-Z]{3,9}\ /index\.php

RewriteRule ^index\.php$ http://www.domain.com/ [R=301,L]
 

# remove extensions

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteRule ^(.+)/$ /$1 [R=permanent,QSA]
 

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}.php -f

RewriteRule ^(.+)$ $1.php [L,QSA]

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:xill2678
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24812678
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !\.php$
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xill2678
ID: 24817077
this snippet doesnt seem to be doing anything for me. is it suppose to replace something?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24817352
It won't do anything by itself, since it's just a condition.

Try this:
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} \.php$

RewriteRule ^(.*)\.php$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xill2678
ID: 24817676
i tried adding this to what i have, and i tried replacing what i have with this snippet. one way removed the extension but caused a 404 error. the other way resulted in a redirect loop :(

i'm new to rewrites, so i'll post what i have so far. i'm sure it's something small that i'm overlooking or doing wrong. the snippet you gave is the bottom two lines
# remove extensions

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteRule ^(.+)/$ /$1 [R=permanent,QSA]
 

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}.php -f

RewriteRule ^(.+)$ $1.php [L,QSA]
 

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} \.php$

RewriteRule ^(.*)\.php$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 24818066
Does putting it first help?
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} \.php$

RewriteRule ^(.*)\.php$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]
 

# remove extensions

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteRule ^(.+)/$ /$1 [R=permanent,QSA]

 

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}.php -f

RewriteRule ^(.+)$ $1.php [L,QSA]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xill2678
ID: 24818188
no, unfortunately that throws it into a redirect loop again
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 500 total points
ID: 24818315
Try this:
RewriteCond %{ENV:REDIRECT_STATUS} 200

RewriteRule .* - [L]
 

# remove extensions

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteRule ^(.+)/$ /$1 [R=permanent,QSA]

 

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME}.php -f

RewriteRule ^(.+)$ $1.php [L,QSA]

 

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} \.php$

RewriteRule ^(.*)\.php$ http://www.domain.com/$1 [R=301,L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xill2678
ID: 24818819
that works perfectly!! THANKS :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 24821309
> RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} \.php$
this may cause a rewrite loop, that's why I used ! for negation:)
I'm wondering that the accepted suggestion works.
0