Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1841 Setup for Metro Ethernet line

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently have an ASA5505 programmed as a static IP on a broadband connection.  It is all configured with VPN's to various sites, etc.

We purchased a metro E-line from ATT and found that the ASA 5505 does not support the VLAN setup because it cannnot encapsulate 1Q.  So, we have a Cisco 1841 on the way to create this bridge.

I'm sure this is simple...but I'm a rookie.  Could somebody supply quickly the configuration to setup 0/0 as the Metro eline and bridge all traffic to the 0/1 port, to which we would connect to the existing outside port of the ASA?  Assume outside IP is 83.83.28.23, gateway 83.83.28.22, vlan 45 for the Metro Eline info.

As far as inside routing assignment between 0/1 and the ASA, please assign...
0
Comment
Question by:MrAltruistic
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24810026
Actually, the ASA can only encap dot1q for vlan support. You just need the appropriate feature license that supports DMZ vlan


0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24890116
interface Fastethernet 0/0
 no ip address
 no shutdown
interface Fastethernet 0/0.1
 encapsulation dot1q 1 native
 no ip address
!
interface Fastethernet 0/0.45
 encapsulation dot1q 45
 bridge-group 1
 no ip address
!
interface Fastethernet 0/1
 description * TO ASA*
 bridge-group 1
 no ip address

put ASA to the FastEthernet0/1

bridge 1 protocol ieee

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MrAltruistic
ID: 31601385
Thank you!
0