[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LCD shuts off in the middle of use randomly on a PC.  Bad LCD or Bad Video card ?

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08

XP PC
To get it back I unplug / replug the LCD and it returns straight away.
Note the PC is up and running during all this.

 
0
Comment
Question by:worded
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
JeremySBrown earned 1000 total points
ID: 24809717
Hi worded,

A couple of things to try...if you have another video card...replace that with the one that's in your computer...if the problem continues...it's possible that the LCD is bad...something else to try is connecting your LCD to another computer...if if happens again...most likely it's a bad LCD...do you have another monitor or LCD...if so...try that and see if the problem continues...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 24809739
yep.... hard to work out without the process of elimination.


Swapping the monitor over to test is your easiest way to diagonse the prob.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:JeremySBrown
ID: 24809821
Another thing to check...make sure that the power cord isn't loose that connects your LCD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24810221


I had no spare LCD or video card with me to check.
Will meed about two weeks on this one before I go back on site there agian.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24811295
test the monitor on another PC - as said
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24812924
If all you do is unplug the LCD monitor and plug it back in, I think it's the monitor - a bad video card would not likely come back up just because the monitor got reset.  This sounds like a power problem in the monitor.
0