Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security software for USB flash drive

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can anyone pls recommend (free if possible) security or encryption softare for a USB flash drive.  Ideally something I can install onto the flash drive and copy and paste files into an encrypted area after entering a username or password.

Also should only be able to view the files once this security measure has been met.  I have tried SensiGuardVault already but $29 is a bit steep esp as you can buy a key for that price with software on it.  Should have the ability to shred files too.
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24809998
You want Truecrypt.  Free, and does exactly what you want (and much more.)

http://www.truecrypt.org

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ScumPuppy earned 1000 total points
ID: 24811401
akahan is spot on there fella, Truecrypt is what you want

you can download the latest stable version 6.2 here http://www.truecrypt.org/downloads

it creates a virtual encrypted disc within a file and then kind of mounts it as a real disc, very nice :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24834260
ok I have followed all the installation and instructions correctly yet now, when I select my partition or file on the 15gb flash drive (called My Volume), Windows doesnt recognise it.  It simply seen as a file which has no file association with it so Win Xp doesnt know what software to use to open it.

I have mounted the drive using Truecrypt etc but when I put the USB drive in another computer or laptop, the same problem happens.  I was assuming (like other more pricy USB security software), that whichever computer I plug the USB drive into, and I want to click on that file or folder which is the master encrypted folder, it asks me for a password upon which it will allow me to view all sub folders and files.

Where have I gone wrong?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24834270
I'm also assuming that Truecrypt does not need to be installed on every PC that I wish to use the flash drive on?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834737
Did you create a traveler volume with an autorun.inf file?   Look in the documentation under "Traveler Mode" to do what you're trying to do here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24912817
Sorry havent had a chance yet, will try and do this before the week is out.  Is it quick and straight forward?
0