Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 7

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm trying out windows 7 and really like it so far, however, with winXP I used to go to folder options and make it so I could see hidden folders and system folders, then i would go to docs and settings\user\local settings. Then I would empty tempory internet files and the temp directory. In windows 7 ( and Vista ) I find that path but access is denied. Also the local settings folder is actually a short cut. So is there a way to do this with windows 7? I don't want to use a program to do it, because I think if you want it done, you should do it yourself. ( and I don't trust a lot of those supposed "windows cleaners".
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 24809991
Documents and Settings is no longer a folder in Windows 7 (the same applies to Vista): it is a pointer to the corresponding folder used by Windows 7 (and Vista):  C:\Users.  This is so old XP programs that were hard-coded to use Documents and Settings will still continue to work in Vista and Windows 7.  Similarly for some other changes.  For example, My Documents and My Pictures in XP are now just Documents and Pictures (no "My" in front of them.)  The location of the temporary internet files has changed too.  See this page:

http://www.edbott.com/weblog/?p=1808
Finding the Temporary Internet Files
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 24810486
I strongly suspect LeeTutor's comment essentially answers your question...

But see also:
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5
As noted from:
http://www.winvistaclub.com/f11.html

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 31601391
Cool! Thanks for the help. I know where to go now. I think it's funny how Microsoft insists on moving things around with each new flavor of Windows. Also, MS insist on keeping temp files. That's where the VAST majority of malware hides? leew, your link explained how they are combating malware well, however, when temp file are not being used they should be dumped. I know there is a setting for this, but I don't think it always works, because I have set the remove temp file on exit, then looked in the temp folder, and there where still files there. Anyhow, Thanks again for the help.
0