Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I flush the DNS entries on a windows 2003 dns server?

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I flush the DNS entries on a windows 2003 dns server?
0
Comment
Question by:aramirez-1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 24809898
run
cmd

ipconfig /flushdns

this will flush the DNS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MrAltruistic
ID: 24809918
In the actual DNS server, you have to select the zone and remove the A records that you wish to eliminate.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:jaynir
ID: 24809933
If you want to turn off DNS caching you can use net stop dnscache command.

If you just want to clear DNS cache you can also use DNSCMD command that will clear the cache.

GO  to RUN
type CMD
ENTER

then type

DNSCMD /clearcache
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abolinhas earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811704
In Microsoft Windows, you can use the command ipconfig /flushdns to flush the DNS resolver cache:

C:\>ipconfig /flushdns

You can also use the command ipconfig /displaydns to view the DNS resolver cache.


Turning off DNS Caching under Microsoft Windows:
If you experience frequent issues with DNS caching under Microsoft Windows, you can disable client-side DNS caching with either of these two commands:

net stop dnscache
sc servername stop dnscache

This will disable DNS caching until the next reboot. To make the change permanent, use the Service Controller tool or the Services tool to set the DNS Client service startup type to Disabled.


Tuning DNS Caching under Microsoft Windows:
You can modify the behavior of the Microsoft Windows DNS caching algorithm by setting two registry entries in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Dnscache\Parameters registry key.
The MaxCacheTtl represents the maximum time that the results of a DNS lookup will be cached. The default value is 86,400 seconds. If you set this value to 1, DNS entries will only be cashed for a single second.
MaxNegativeCacheTtl represents the maximim time that the results of a failed DNS lookup will be cached. The default value is 900 seconds. If you set this value to 0, failed DNS lookups will not be cached.

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;318803&x=7&y=13
0