Solved

Discussion: Subsections for Delphi Programming

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have found some questions not getting answers fast in the subsections of Delphi Programming.
I would consider a separate Tag be more appropriate, instead of a completely different TA like (Curiosities, .NET, Graphics, Database)

Or am I the only one thinking this in the Delphi area ?
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Gruwez
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rfwoolf earned 20 total points
ID: 24811443
Geert, if I subscribe to the Delphi zone, don't I get alerts for all the subsections?

I think our problem is not the subsections, it's a lack of experts with knowledge in these subspecialities.
Furthermore, we don't often get questions in these subspecialities it seems,
and the OP's usually include both the Delphi primary zone and the subzones in their questions.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ThievingSix
ThievingSix earned 20 total points
ID: 24811638
Yeh, I think I get alerts if the question is abandoned. But I usually see new questions when I check the page and that's only the delphi main section. Do all the questions from the sub zones show? I don't think they do..
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:EddieShipman
EddieShipman earned 20 total points
ID: 24814180
I know I've contacted NetMinder in the recent past about adding an Automation subzone but, looking
back on it, I don't see how it would help. Personally, I don't think the subzones are very effective. Maybe they should be just done away with, especially the Curiosities?

Having the .Net subzone is ok with me but get rid of all the others as Delphi is really all-encompassing.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 24814193
BTW, I don't think many posters use the Tags to separate the subject matter anyway so better tagging  is not the answer.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24882320
thx for the input guys
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 31601392
i think the delphi TA would be a more active zone and get more responses if all combined
0