Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File too big???

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I backed up my 2003 Office Outlook (using abf Outlook 3 software) - the backup file is about 6 Gigs - when I tried to copy the file to an external hard drive, an error message said there wasn't enough available space to copy or transfer the file - I tried this with 5 external HD's - every one of the external HD's had more that enough space to accept the copied file - why am I getting this message and what can I do to copy it to an external HD?  Thank you -
0
Comment
Question by:dpsmithers
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24809993
Format the external drive as NTFS, instead of FAT32.   That should solve it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 24810377
While what akahan says is true.... you still risk big problems with a mail file that big.
I strongly encourage you to creat offline folders so that you can move older mail in to those folders and back them up separately.  For instance, create one offline folder for each year, move all the email you don't want to delete there.

Otherwise, you're risking corruption of your mailbox making you lose *everything*.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhill483
ID: 24810667
If you are getting a message that states "not enough resources" then I suggest you download the free version of XXcopy.exe and use it. This has solved the issue for me in the past.

xxcopy is available here: http://www.snapfiles.com/get/xxcopy.html

please let me know if you have any questions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dpsmithers
ID: 31601394
Thank you -
0