Solved

what's a MRD file? is their a way to view them w/o buying a program?

Posted on 2009-07-08
9
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I work in the It department for a college, and a biofuels teacher asked me how to view a MRD file.

I've done some surfing on the Internet about this file type, and it seems to be some kind of mathematical file.

I haven't found anyway to open this file except to download a program that's just a trial--this is the website for the trial software, http://www.mathrevolt.com/--is there any way to look at this type of file for free?
0
Comment
Question by:kevluck373
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 25 total points
ID: 24810267
kevluck373,

Do you know if the file was made with that program?  If not then it might not even be the program you need.  Have you tried to use the trial version to see if it will open the file.

If you know that program was used or were able to open it with the program then you really need to check with them to see if the file is a common format or proprietary.  Another expert here may know and I can add this to the Math zone to see if we can find one who uses the software.  However it is most likely their own format so you will need to use their software.  It can't hurt to ask them if the have a "reader" version that is free but it seems like that won't be the case.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 24812314
In reply to the administrative comment:

I'm learning how to use this site, and I'm not sure if there's a way I can reply to just to you by the message you just sent me, or is the reply just another post for everyone to see.

I have to do some research/reading, but can I give any question the highest # of points, or is it based on how hard/difficult I think the question is?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 24812980
Here is the Math Revolt website:

     http://www.mathrevolt.com/download.html

You can download a 60-day, fully functional version of the software for free.
That should certainly let you look at the file, but it is apt to be a lot of work.
You will have to install the software and learn to use it at least a little.

Try talking to the folks at Math Revolt, or to the originator of the file.
Maybe someone can convert it to a PDF for you.

Software companies tend to be friendly to Universities.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 25 total points
ID: 24825688
Hope things are working out with the Math Revolt software.

I may try it myself, but it looks like the company may be sort of dormant.
The latest version of the software is from 2004 or something like that.
And there doesn't seem to be any way to contact they by phone or mail.

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24832919
kevluck373,
I am curious why you accepted the comment you accepted. If it was because it mentioned trying the program the company provided then that just repeated what I said. I didn't make a point of it at the time, even though there was no credit, but I am puzzled by how this was closed. I know you are new here so if more than one expert's comment helped then you can even split the points. If you accepted the wrong comment or made some other mistake then just let us know.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 24842499
Well I am new here, and I did try to split the points evenly, but it didn't seem that was going to happen.

Apparently, I have to grade each reply/message from each person instead of using just 2 of the reply/message box from each person. I wanted to give each a 25 but didn't work that way.

I tried to split it up between the 3 reply/message boxes but didn't work; tried to use decimals but didn't take it.

I'm still learning
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevluck373
ID: 31601395
I think this is/was a hard question to answer easily. I've spent a lot of time trying to find a solution to this myself that was free but had no luck

Thanks for the help/support
0