Solved

Antivirus 10.2 on Server 2008

Posted on 2009-07-08
15
2,944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Just in the process of migrating one of my clients from an old 2003 server to 2008.

The site is a single server site & currently runs Symantec Antivirus 10.2 corporate Ed on their server & workstations.

Their server is Domain controller as well as Antivirus Server.

It appears that the server core for Antivirus 10.2 is not supported on server 2008 presently so looking for the best path to head with their Antivirus management.

Would prefer to stay with 10.2. & should be noted that the 2003 Server will be removed from the domain due to hardware failing.

Many of the workstations are old & under speced for End Point protection 11 hence we've stayed with 10.2.

Found this comment that has me cautious & indicates I can't run the Server component on Server 2008.

http://www.symantec.com/connect/forums/windows-server-2008-and-sav-1021-issues

Update:-

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007080911252448

This seems to indicate that I now should be able to install to 2008, but the Setup program still says it
"Setup canot rollout Symantec Antivirus Servers to Windows Server 2008 machines."

Thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:PhilPorritt
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Datedman
Datedman earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Just install the client to the 2K8 machine and create a virtual machine with Hyper-V to move your 2K3 machine to, run the SAV server on the virtual works great. :)  In fact you can probably migrate the whole 2K3 machine to a VM for that matter and save having to move machines' parent server etc.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:jimmymcp02
jimmymcp02 earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
"This seems to indicate that I now should be able to install to 2008, but the Setup program still says it "
If you are refering to the client side then you are correct. The server and system console cannot run on Win2k8.
What you can do is to install the server and console on a windows xp pro machine and make it a secondary server. Then you should be able to drag all the clients and once there are no clients left in the primary server you should be able to take the old win2k3 down and promote the secondary to primary.


0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
Agree XP Box will probably be the best way to go for now.

Think I may also have read a comment elsewhere that MR4 for 10.2 may be due for release in September & will allow the server & console to install on 2008.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
Try a virtual machine you'll love it. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
Thanks for the Suggestion Datedman,

Can you possible provide a few links to resources to get me started.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
Sure, just one thing tho: is it 28K 64-bit?  32-bit I think you have to run Microsoft Virtual Server.  BTW you can also install Virtual Server on your desktop machine to get used to it, it's kind of fun. :)  But Hyper-V (which requires 64-bit with newer processor that supports virtualization in the hardware) works better and has a better management interface.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
er sorry that's "2K8" above not "28K"
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
2008 Std Ed 32 Bit on the clients site.

Unfortunately at the moment my development
server is running 2008 Std Ed but is 64 bit.

So best option would be that which I could run identically on both mine & clients Servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
PS

Both Servers are Running X3360 Xeon Processors on Intel S3210 Series boards.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
Not sure exactly what you're saying but ideally I'd run 2K8 64-bit on both.  You need it for Hyper-V and Hyper-V is one of the sweetest things about 2K8.  You have decent RAM on the machine?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Datedman earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Here's Wikipedia on Hyper-V with many links from there:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyper-V

All I can say is, once you start running virtual machines and get handy with them you won't know what you did without them.  

I make base installs of various OS's in VM's and then any time I need a VM I can just copy the virtual disk from a base machine, and run NEWSID on it to get it a unique SID: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
Ok.
My Clients Server is 32 Bit. Motor Dealer & their software Vendors will not fully support on a 64 bit Server yet.

My own test server at my office is currently running 64 bit for other reasons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
Client is Running 4 Gig on 32 Bit O/S
My Server runs 8 Gig on 64 bit O/S.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
Comment Utility
You can run Microsoft Virtual Server on 32-bit or you can upgrade them to 64-bit and run their dealer software (and SAV) in virtual machines either way...I'd go 64-bit personally.
I know, I have a few customers in the diesel engine biz and their vendors' software is...a bit dated to put it nicely. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhilPorritt
Comment Utility
Think the XP box is the appropriate solution to immediately get the old 2003 box out of service. It requires no new knowledge on my part.

I agree that I should start to try & get up to speed on setting up Virtual Servers within 2008 as that will be of great value for future issues.
0