[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert an audiofile mp3 to mpeg 2 L2

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
960 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
it is possible convert mp3 audio files to mpeg 2 L2 format? some SW recommended?
0
Comment
Question by:david_2911
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24810404
david_2911,

I am not familiar with the format you want to convert to but I have liked http://www.dbpoweramp.com/ .  It has worked great for other conversions.  Comes with codecs for the most common but you can add them to add more support.

Let me know if you have any questions or need more information.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 24817313
EnrightSoft's SUPER is pretty much a universal multimedia format converter and can handle most file conversions
(including .mp3 > .mp2)
http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpg526
ID: 24831164
You may try this:  SUPER © Simplified Universal Player Encoder & Renderer

After dragging your source file (mp3) to the application.
Simply select the 1. Output Container (MPG/TS/ etc.) -> 2. Video codec (MPEG-II) -> 3. Audio codec (mp3/mp2/etc.)->4. encode~~~

=============
SUPER © encodes to render in various Multimedia formats.
Any supported input Multimedia file can be encoded (to or from):

          o Drag & drop any Audio file or even any Video/Audio file and EXTRACT the Audio part by converting it to
            aac
            ac3
            amr_nb
            amr_wb
            ape   Monkey's Audio (Lossless)
            mmf
            mp2            mp3
            mpc
            ogg   FLAC (Lossless)
            tta    True Audio (Lossless)
            wv    WavPack (Lossless)
            wav
            wma
=============

http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 24831174
See above :)
0