Solved

Looking for a Server08 Migration Guide

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hey all im looking for a migration guide / info / instructions on how to migrate Server 03 Standard to Server 08 Standard also is it possible to migrate exchange 03 to exchange 07
0
Comment
Question by:MSLCNS
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Here seems to be a good MS reference for domain upgrade:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725611(WS.10).aspx

For Exchange migration (which is really called "Transition"; a 'migration' according to MS refers to going to Exchange from a different email solution like Lotus), see here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124008.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997617.aspx
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html (this is Pt. 1, but references the other 2 of the 3 as well)

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
Comment Utility

Without some more information regarding your current configuration and your desired final configuration, it is hard to post some really specific instructions.

What is your current setup? How many servers? Are they all DCs? Where does Exchange run currently?
What are you intending to move to? How many servers will you install running Server 2008? If more than 1, which server will Exchange run on?

Knowing the location of Exchange is CRITICAL to the procedure. A standard Active Directory migration procedure can BREAK Exchange if it is installed on a Domain Controller, so this MUST be taken into account in the procedure.

At the end of this message, I have posted migration instructions which assume Exchange and the AD DC functions are installed on one server - and will be moved to one new server. If this differs, please post back and I will update the instructions accordingly.

-Matt

--

Install Windows Server 2008 onto the new server which is intended to be promoted as a Domain Controller. Ensure the new server is assigned a routable static IP address on your IP subnet. Ensure the IP address is not included in any of your existing DHCP scopes. The only DNS server entry at this stage should be the IP address of the existing domain controller on your network.

After installation, join the new machine to the existing domain as a member server. This procedure is exactly the same as joining a workstation to the domain.

Since you are upgrading the Operating System on the new Domain Controller, you will need to add some values to the existing Active Directory schema, in order for the new server to become a Domain Controller. Windows Server 2008 supports more functionality than before, so a schema upgrade for the domain and forest is required to facilitate this and make this new feature set fully functional on the domain. To make the necessary changes, you must be logged on as the built-in Administrator user account, or a user with Domain, Schema and Enterprise Admin privileges.

Insert the Windows Server 2008 media into your current server . Open a command prompt and browse to sources\adprep folder within the Windows Server 2008 DVD media. Execute the command adprep /forestprep.

Next, execute adprep /domainprep . You must be logged on as a Domain Admin user for these steps to work correctly. Once these commands have run your Active Directory schema will have been extended to support Windows Server 2008 as a Domain Controller.

Promote the new server as a Domain Controller for the domain. Enter dcpromo at a command prompt and follow the wizard. When prompted, select the option for an additional domain controller in an existing domain. After the wizard completes, the new server will be acting as a Domain Controller for your domain. It is necessary at this point to restart the server for these changes to be applied.

In a single-domain Active Directory forest, all servers should also be Global Catalog servers. The Global Catalog is a required component of Active Directory which is used during logins to establish universal group membership for a user account. To promote the new server as a Global Catalog, open Active Directory Sites and Services from the Administrative Tools container within Control Panel or on the Start Menu. Double-click Sites, then Servers, followed by the name of the new server. Next, right-click "NTDS Settings" and select Properties. On the General tab, check the Global Catalog checkbox. Restart the new Domain Controller for changes to take effect.

Since you intend on removing the old Domain Controller from the domain, you need to transfer all the Operations (FSMO) roles to the new Domain Controller.

The current FSMO role configuration for your network can be found by running the command "netdom query fsmo" at a command prompt on a Domain Controller.

To transfer these FSMO roles to the new domain controller, follow the information detailed in the following Microsoft Support article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801. Please ensure any other information you follow is information regarding the TRANSFER of FSMO roles. Seizing FSMO roles is an emergency operation which should not be performed during this procedure.

DNS is a critical component of your Active Directory network. The easiest way to install the DNS role onto the new server is to follow the instructions outlined at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2008/en/library/3cf4d1b1-7a6e-4438-bf4f-22d9468c17321033.mspx You should be already using Active Directory-integrated DNS zones, which is the easiest method of allowing DNS replication to occur - DNS information is stored in Active Directory and replicates with Domain Controller replication traffic. To check if your DNS zones are AD-integrated (and convert them if not), please follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227844.

You probably want to enable DNS forwarding in the DNS console on the server, too. This forwards lookups for external domains to a DNS server at your ISP, which allows the server to effectively resolve DNS for external domains. More information on forwarders can be found at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ee992253-235e-4fd4-b4da-7e57e70ad3821033.mspx.

To move DHCP to the new server, you will need to first install the role. To install the role in Windows Server 2008, check the DHCP Server role option within the Add Roles wizard in the Server Manager. To correctly configure DHCP after the role is installed on your new server, you will need to ensure you configure it to distribute IP addresses which are in a different range to the IP scope defined on the other DHCP server. You should also ensure the correct DNS and WINS servers are entered into the scope options. Remember that the only DNS servers which should be configured on workstations are the Domain Controllers which are also acting as DNS servers - no ISP DNS server should ever be set through DHCP.

Once all of these steps have been completed, you should have successfully transferred all of the Active Directory roles to the new domain controller.

Now, you must transfer the Exchange Server. First of all, install Exchange 2007 onto your Server 2008 server which will be the Exchange Server, as per http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2007/migration-deployment/installing-exchange-2007-windows-server-2008.html. Then, transition all your mailboxes etc. from the 2003 to 2007 Exchange organization. There is a 3 part series of articles, starting with http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html, which will step you through this.

Only when you have moved Exchange to the new server AND correctly uninstalled Exchange 2003 from the old server should you continue.

At this stage, I would suggest you shut down the old domain controller and check to ensure all services on workstations and servers are working correctly - including logins. If they are, you should be safe to switch the old DC back on, run dcpromo and demote it from its Domain Controller role. This will remove the DC as a Domain Controller, leaving it as a member server on the network.

To completely remove the DC from the network, you will need to remember that any other data - including folder redirection folders and user profiles - should be replicated or otherwise transferred to either the new server or another location on the network.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MSLCNS
Comment Utility
This Answer had all the info i required cheers for your help tigermatt
0