Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Garageband - Editing an Audio Track and moving it.

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have done the following in Garageband

Open the file in Garageband
Clicked on Edit > Split - to split the audio up into multiple sections.
When I want to move the audio and drag it - it overwrites other audio I have in the sequence without pushing it further down in time.

How can I get it to not overwrite other audio and push it further along the time scale?

Cheers,
Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:nathancampbell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24811147
Mark in go to edit split - mark out edit split - take that piece drag it to where you want it - EDIT JOIN
Don't know about moving the master track forward/
see if this helps, there is heaps of tuturials on youtube as well
How to Split & Join Tracks on GarageBand
http://www.ehow.com/video_2372696_split-join-tracks-garageband.html
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tpUUKJeP7jE
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathancampbell
ID: 24811207
I have viewed all videos on youtube, ehow etc but nothing I do seems to work.
If I move udio further in time it overwrites other audio, when in fact I want it to puch it further along in time.

Is there an easier way to do this (other than selecting all audio) and making space for the udio I want to move?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24811600
I dont have Garage band here but at a guess i'd save that segment as a separate wav export it or something  then go to edit mark in on the spot to re-insert it. Use the re-loop .
Have you considered using  Audacity for small jobs like this? Great tool to edit tracks
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/
http://www.guidesandtutorials.com/audacity-tutorial.html
http://www.maclife.com/article/howtos/build_your_own_garageband_loops_any_music_file
See if this helps from the book
Page 91at the botom of that page Cut and copy
http://books.google.com.au/books?id=nIZ6Vnd570MC&pg=PA115&lpg=PA115&dq=copy++segment+in+Garageband&source=bl&ots=LXMcQdOr4g&sig=nDiF8LUZulGzYMPhT8NBKPWxRjs&hl=en&ei=tKVVSrWfAYTUNbGhzZ0I&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
G-Warren earned 2000 total points
ID: 24981711
I've looked for an insert vs. overwrite function (similar to that of Final Cut Pro) for Garage Band and have yet to find it. My guess is that perhaps they don't include it because it would screw up a multitrack recording if one track was off the beat.

Here's my workaround: I drag the mouse pointer over all the tracks and edits after the point where I want to insert something and move it all a few measures down. Then I insert the piece, reselect the previous group and drag it back until it snaps into place behind my new edits. It's not elegant, but it gets the job done.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24986502
So long as it gets the job done :)
0