Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cron not running wget

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to get this to work and have tried in cpanel in a sub account and it didnt run
and then tried logging in to ssh and changing the root cron, and it didnt run.

/usr/local/bin/wget http://domain.com/processorders/processing8356
for some reason I dont receive the email that the script is meant to send. Wierd.
Anyone got any suggestions I could try.
0
Comment
Question by:paulp75
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmad2121 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24810458
maybe you have an error in your cron job that is not letting it run.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tokyoahead
ID: 24810539
debug it line by line.
have it run one line of the script, check if that works, then the next.

It might be that the user that is running the cronjob does not have the right to use wget?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:paulp75
ID: 31601403
Cron had stopped on the server, so they needed to restart it, and they gave a good suggestion to alternate code. thanks
0