Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Monitoring tool

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to know is there some free network monitoring tool which can be used to detect network devices node down alerts.

It should be a free tool like MRTG. It should be capable of detecting if any network device goes down or unreachable & alert e-mail should be generated.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rcflyr
ID: 24810348
I use Nagios (http://nagios.org/)

A lot of people in here like groundwork (http://www.groundworkopensource.com/)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 24810565
if i install nagios in windows platform will it give me the same features like installing in linux
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mhill483
ID: 24810760
Have a look at Spiceworks. www.spiceworks.com .You may find what you need there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 24811479
thanks for your reply. Let me ckeck spiceworks .
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811848
Hi,

There are plenty of options available. You may check out the below solutions;

Propriety-NMS            

SolarWinds Orion      www.solarwinds.com      Propriety
WhatsupGold      www.whatsupgold.com      Propriety
Observer      www.netinst.com      Propriety
Adventnet OP Manager      www.adventnet.com      Propriety
Overseer      www.overseer-network-monitor.com      Propriety
ServerAlive      www.woodstone.nu      Propriety
CommView      www.tamos.com      Propriety
AirMagnet      www.airmagnet.com      Propriety
MonitorMagic      www.tools4ever.com      Propriety

Open-Source NMS            

Ntop      www.ntop.org      LAMP based NMS
Bandwidthd      bandwidthd.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
Nagios      www.nagios.org      LAMP based NMS
Hyperic HQ      www.hyperic.com      LAMP based NMS
Etherape      etherape.sourceforge.net      LAMP based NMS
MRTG      oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg      RRDTool
Cacti      www.cacti.net      RRDTool

Explaining the above list, If you can pay then Orion IP monitor from solarwinds, Adventnet OP Manager or WhatsUpGold are decent options. If you want to build some free open-source solution, then have a look at Cacti, Nagios or NTop.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31601406
thanks
0