?
Solved

Why doesn't anything show up?

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Head out to http://www.cmsongwriter.com. I've got the code for the page writen below and the stylesheet code attached.

There's something about the way I'm coding things that's keeping anything other than the header swf from showing up. Below that should be the title_marquee.swf and it's not showing up and I don't know why.

What am I doing wrong?

You can see the title_marquee.swf code and file by going out to http://cmsongwriter.com/title_marquee.html so you can be assured that it's sitting on the server, but it's not showing up on the default page. Why?

Here's my html:

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>cmsongwriter.com | the premier Christian songwriters' competition</title>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject.js"></script>
<link href="stylesheet.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

</head>

<body >

<table align="center" width=100% height=100% cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td class="main_stage" align="center" width="1400">

<!- here's where your body begins ->

      <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="1011" align="center" height=100% border="0">
      <tr>
      <td valign="top">
      <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="https://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0"
      width="1011" height="162" id="header" align="middle">
      <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
      <param name="movie" value="header.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
      <embed src="header.swf"       quality="high" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="1011" height="162" name="header" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"
       type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
      </td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
      <td>
      <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="https://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0"
      width="1011" height="261" id="title_marquee" align="middle">
      <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
      <param name="movie" value="title_marquee.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
      <embed src="title_marquee.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="1011" height="261" name="title_marquee" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"
      type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
      </object>
      </td>
      </tr>
      </table>

</td>
</tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>
body {
	    font-family: Verdana, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size: 12px;
        padding: 0px;
        height: 100%;
        width: 100%;
        margin: 0;
		background-color: #E8E4E6;
		background-image: url(images/background_gradient.jpg);
	}
 
	
td {
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 12px;
	color: #000000;
	}
 
td.main_stage {
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 12px;
	color: #000000;
	background-image: url(images/background.jpg);
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
		}
	
	
 
TEXTAREA {
	width:700px;
	height:250px;
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 10px;
	color: #000000;
	float:left:
	}
	
T
A
{
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 14px;
	color: #000000;
	text-decoration:underline;
}
 
A:Hover {
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 14px;
	color: #000000;
	text-decoration:underline;
}
 
A:Visited {
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 14px;
	color: #000000;
	text-decoration:underline;
}
 
A.RadioTitle {
  	background color:#F42D23;
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 18px;
	color: #ffffff;
	text-decoration:underline;	
 }
 
A.RadioTitle:Hover {
  	background color:#F42D23;
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 18px;
	color: #7BC0FA;
	text-decoration:underline;	
 }
 
A.RadioTitle:Visited {
  	background color:#F42D23;
	font-family: Verdana, Microsoft Sans Serif;
	font-size: 18px;
	color: #ffffff;
	text-decoration:underline;	
 }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tokyoahead
ID: 24810530
I can see it...  see attached file...

Clip0001.jpg
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24810939
Copy this code and it'll work
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>cmsongwriter.com | the premier Christian songwriters' competition</title>
<script language="javascript">AC_FL_RunContent = 0;</script>
<script src="AC_RunActiveContent.js" language="javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="swfobject.js"></script>
<link href="stylesheet.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />

</head>

<body >

<table align="center" width=100% height=100% cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0">
<tr>
<td class="main_stage" align="center" width="1400">

<!-- here's where your body begins -->

      <table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="1011" align="center" height=100% border="0">
      <tr>
      <td valign="top">
      <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="https://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0"
      width="1011" height="162" id="header" align="middle">
      <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
      <param name="movie" value="header.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
      <embed src="header.swf"       quality="high" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="1011" height="162" name="header" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"
       type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
      </td>
      </tr>
      <tr>
      <td>
      <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="https://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=8,0,0,0"
      width="1011" height="261" id="title_marquee" align="middle">
      <param name="allowScriptAccess" value="sameDomain" />
      <param name="movie" value="title_marquee.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="wmode" value="transparent" /><param name="bgcolor" value="#ffffff" />
      <embed src="title_marquee.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent" bgcolor="#ffffff" width="1011" height="261" name="title_marquee" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain"
      type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="https://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" />
      </object>
      </td>
      </tr>
      </table>

</td>
</tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:qwerty021600
ID: 24810941
The comment given by you was not in proper Tags
<!- here's where your body begins ->

It should be
<!-- here's where your body begins -->
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 24816999
qwerty, I'm using your code and it still doesnt' show up...

Where am I blowing it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tokyoahead earned 2000 total points
ID: 24819372
your first object is missing a </object>

also, you HTML is wrong in many places. try

http://validator.w3.org/

to validate your code.

also, you are using tables for layout which will cause several issues. your complete outer table could be displayed by one single <div class="whatever> ... </div> and some basic CSS.

please read this here:

http://www.hotdesign.com/seybold/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 31601407
It was that closing "
0