Solved

how to check values entered are  in greater order...using javascript..

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14

        The addcandidate function ,will add two textboxes of count 10 , I need to validate , that
entered values of textboxes follows  this...
1.Candidate --> Entered value should be greater always to the previous candidate texbox
1.Percent------->Entered values can be greater or equal to the previous percent textbox ...

how can i validate this peculiar condition plzz help??

  i.e (entered textbox value should be like this)
  candidate percent
   15              7
   16              9
   20             10
   22             12
   25             12
   30             20

if any entered values goes wrong should alert....
<a href="javascript:;" onclick="addcandidate()">Add candidatete</a>
    <input type="text" name="candidate1"   id="candidate1" runat="server"  />
    <input type="text" name="percent1" id="percent1" runat="server"  />
    <input type="text" name="candidate2" id="candidate2"  runat="server"  />
    <input type="text" name="percent2"  id="percent2" runat="server"  />
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
   <input type="text" name="candidate10" id="candidate10"  runat="server"  />
   <input type="text" name="percent10"  id="percent10" runat="server"  />
      <asp:Button id="Button1" runat="server" OnclientClick="return validate();"/>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rajar Ahmed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:coolersport
coolersport earned 500 total points
ID: 24810385

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function validate() {
  var lastCandidate = 0; // minimum starting candidate
  var lastPercent = 0; // minimum starting percent
  var e;
  for (var i = 1; i <= 10; i++) {
    e = parseInt(document.getElementById('candidate' + i).value);
    if (e > lastCandidate) { // notice the greater than sign
      lastCandidate = e;
    } else {
      alert('Candidate must be greater than the previous'); // you may show error here
      return false;
    }
    e = parseInt(document.getElementById('percent' + i).value);
    if (e >= lastPercent) { // notice the greater than or equal sign
      lastPercent = e;
    } else {
      alert('Percent must be greater than or equal the previous'); // you may show error here
      return false;
    }
  }
  return true;
}
-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 24810476
validation part work wells,
 but if the user created only till  candidate4 textbox(for eg)  using addcandidate function()
 am getting OBJECT expected error
 Eg:in this case user want to create till candidate4..
 23 6  (candidate1 percent1)
 25 9  (candidate2 percent2)
 30 9  (candidate3 percent3)
 40 10 (candidate4 percent4)
(need not to be create after that ..at this time i get objectexpected error..)
 
 It is not necc that ,that all ten candidate value should be entered .
 If 10 candidate textbox is created not getting error, but if less than that am getting error...
 plz help....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jainnaveen
ID: 24810522
i see CoolerSport's answer goes all well.

And follow below for his code should work fro you.

name all canditate textbox as canditates and get lenth of textboxes using
var len = document.all.item("canditates ").length; and use in place of 10 in line -- for (var i = 1; i <= len; i++)


And loop  accordingly.

cheers,
Naveen
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:coolersport
ID: 24810525

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function validate() {
  var lastCandidate = 0; // minimum starting candidate
  var lastPercent = 0; // minimum starting percent
  var e;
  var input;
  for (var i = 1; i <= 100; i++) {
    input = document.getElementById('candidate' + i);
    if (!input) break;
    e = parseInt(input.value);
    if (e > lastCandidate) { // notice the greater than sign
      lastCandidate = e;
    } else {
      alert('Candidate must be greater than the previous'); // you may show error here
      return false;
    }
  }
  for (var i = 1; i <= 100; i++) {
    input = document.getElementById('percent' + i);
    if (!input) break;
    e = parseInt(input.value);
    if (e >= lastPercent) { // notice the greater than or equal sign
      lastPercent = e;
    } else {
      alert('Percent must be greater than or equal the previous'); // you may show error here
      return false;
    }
  }
  return true;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
coolersport earned 500 total points
ID: 24810533
Last one lacks closing tag, so it doesn't render properly in EE :D

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function validate() {
  var lastCandidate = 0; // minimum starting candidate
  var lastPercent = 0; // minimum starting percent
  var e;
  var input;
  for (var i = 1; i <= 100; i++) {
    input = document.getElementById('candidate' + i);
    if (!input) break;
    e = parseInt(input.value);
    if (e > lastCandidate) { // notice the greater than sign
      lastCandidate = e;
    } else {
      alert('Candidate must be greater than the previous'); // you may show error here
      return false;
    }
  }
  for (var i = 1; i <= 100; i++) {
    input = document.getElementById('percent' + i);
    if (!input) break;
    e = parseInt(input.value);
    if (e >= lastPercent) { // notice the greater than or equal sign
      lastPercent = e;
    } else {
      alert('Percent must be greater than or equal the previous'); // you may show error here
      return false;
    }
  }
  return true;
}
-->
</script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 31601410
Great...Made it so simple...it also Solved my various complexity of validations used before...Thansk :)...!!
0