Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to login to Visual Sourcesafe when using office 2007 integration

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm adding my Access project to Visual Sourcesafe.  On the initial transfer - I get a login prompt for VSS - I log in and the project is loaded into VSS - no problem.

Now when I launch Access 2007 I receive the message "Another user(user1) has placed this database under source code control and is the only person who should work with it.  Source code control features will be disabled."  

How do you cause the system to prompt for your Visual Sourcesafe user name and password?  It seems that it is trying to use the windows user/password which is different from my Sourcesafe login.

Software;

Windows Server 2003
Access 2007 w/ SP2
Visual Sourcesafe 2005 w/ update package
Access 2007 Developer Extensions

Suggestions?  
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lesatict
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24812390
I'm assuming you've installed the Developer Extensions for Access 2007, which includes the SourceCode addin?

Make sure you have "checked in" the objects in your "other" database. That is, you must launch your database from the same location each time. If your original database (the one that you used when adding it to SS) is located at C:\My Database\, then you need to launch THAT instance of your database.

If it still won't work, try opening VSS directly ... if it detects troubles with that file, it'll prompt you to repair it.

Finally, if you cannot get it to work, open VSS directly and remove the project. Note that deleting the project from VSS does NOT delete your original database, but to be safe, make a backup of that database (and verify that you can successfully open it) BEFORE you do this.

http://www.kevingao.net/sourcesafe/integrating-sourcesafe-vss-with-access-2007.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 1000 total points
ID: 24817537
We use VSS all the time with all versions of Access, so I can assure you this will work.
Are you logging in with the same user name that you used when you added the database to VSS?
If you launch VSS, via Run SourceSafe, you can go to the database and see the status of the objects that are checked out and who has them checked out.  The check out folder of all the files hopefully matches the folder created on your desktop
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesatict
ID: 24817764
Thank you both for your information.  

As it turns out - there was a VSS database user named Administrator.  When I initially added the project to VSS the system prompted me for my VSS user name and PW(which did NOT match the current Windows user).  The next time I started Access and attempted to load the project - VSS would log me in as Administrator automatically without prompting for the possibility of using different credentials.  I removed the Administrator user from VSS and now VSS will prompt when I load the project.  My learnings:  have your VSS login credentials the same your windows login OR make sure there are not VSS user credentials for the current windows login in which case it will prompt for a valid VSS user.

Also, if you need to change VSS users on a machine, you'll need to recreate the project from VSS with the new user Credentials.

Again, thanks for the quick responses.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lesatict
ID: 31601411
It all helped!!
0