[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Raid1 Perc Both drives failed state and NVRAM error.

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
OK the history is:
Dell 650sc poweredge server circa 2003. Perc4 raid card.
8 months ago one of the original drives failed, we replaced the set with new 147GB fujitsu drives. 2 months later we replaced a failing drive that fujitsu replaced under warranty.

A week ago we saw that the disk 2 of the mirror array was failing, disk 1 was ok and we planned to warranty replace the bad drive (not sure if this failure was the same drive that was replaced or the original replacement)
Two days ago for some reason unknown, the server was restarted, and it was a hot July day, and the aircon was not on in that room, upon restart we only saw error messages and could not start windows server. Messages include: alert, back system fan undected, hit F1 , Configuration NVRAM and drives mismatch (normal mismatch), and `no boot device detected`. Upon inspecting, the hardware fan is dead. When opening the perc raid interface the disk 1 now is failed.

Will there be any possibility of repair? Or shall we spend the time replacing the array and start reinstalling everything from scratch?
0
Comment
Question by:TruTekTom
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mhill483 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24810650
Contact Dell Tech Support and give them the service tag number. They will assist regardless of the server being out of warranty assuming you can correctly tell them who owns the machine. Your data is likely lost as both drives in the mirror have failed. There is however an outside chance that the controller has failed and can be replaced or updated at which point you may get access to your data. Assuming you have valid backups then it may be easier to simply re-install and restore.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24811021
The data may not be lost, especially with two dirves ,,,, turn the job over to a professional

OnTrack
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/

FLoridsa Data
http://www.floridadatacorp.com

Aerodir
http://www.aerodr.com

Gilware
http://www.gillware.com

http://www.datarecovery.net/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hoard
ID: 24872430
I also recommend calling Dell.

But... if you want to do it yourself. The RAID should be easily recoverable.

On POST, Go into the CTRL M for the raid controller
Select "CONFIGURE"
and then "VIEW/ADD Configuration"
It will give you the option of pulling hte config from the disk or NVRAM.
SELECT DISK (Important)
It should bring it up and as long as one of the drives are showing ONLINE, exit, SAVE. Restart. Good to go
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TruTekTom
ID: 32785553
This happened so long ago. Honestly I was dissappointed with all three answers, I ended up piecing together the system with backups and an older ghost I had. kept the driver card in service, which failed again a few months later. I wish someone would have helped me determine and decide to buy a new raid card.
0