Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Antenna Gain Cisco Aironet 1200

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
What is the default setting for the Antenna Gain on a Cisco Aironet 1200?  I see it at 9db, but I inherited the property I am supporting, so I don't know.  Should I leave it at 9db or is that too high?    

The Antennas I am using are dual antenna.  
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JanSc earned 500 total points
ID: 24811855
Antenna gain is depended on what kind of antenna AND more important cable losses.
You should always leave at 0 db from the antenna itself.

So if an antenna has a gain of lets say + 12 dB, and u use a cable which has a total loss of -15 dB, then your gain at the AP should be +3 dB to compensate gain and losses of the total setup.

Be carefull with gain settings, and calculate before making adjustments. When your gain at the AP is too high, then radio's using the AP which are nearby make the incoming signal too high, what then leads to packet losses of corruption.

Simply stated: Less is more
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 24814502
Go outside the boundaries of where you need the wifi and see how far the signal reaches. For security purposes, you don't want the signal traveling any further than necessary. You can tweak the transmit power down on the 1200 if you need to... being careful you still get required speeds everywhere you need it, of course.

But it sounds like you're well under the FCC 30dBm limit for omni antennae in the 2.4GHz ISM band, at any rate.
0