Solved

Backup Exec Tape Performance Dropped

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
975 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We moved 5 servers from one server room to another this weekend, everything went well except for now the backup job runs at 111mb/min where it used to run at no less than 900mb/min.
The server in question is a Virtual (ESX3) server running windows server 2003 std, using backup exec 12.5, with an HP Ultrium 3 4-800Gb tape drive. No errors in ESX about the virtual SCSI bus or tape drive or anything. No errors in server 2003 event log to do with this. Was running normally on friday at 900mb/min, after the move, now stuck at 111mb/min.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Tingathewinga
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24810624
Are you backing up files on the ESX server or one of its guests, or are you backing up data from another server?

If from another server, what is the network connection?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24810854
The VM (2003 server) is backing up itself and 2 other server 2003 std servers (physical), all on a cisco catslyst 1gb switch, each server reports as being connected at 1gb. I ran a local backup job on server which ran at 111mb/min, then tried a network backup from one of the physical servers, this also ran at 111mb/min. So seems like tape drive or backupexec is the cause at this stage.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24811288
Are they connected to the same physical switch? Are you using the same patch leads from your old room or are you using new patch leads? Check that out too..
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:giovannicoa
ID: 24811418
Hi,

it's seem that you have a problem with your connection on tape.
Maybe some has changed in your configuration or connections.

Please describe your server connections with the SCSI.

Thanks,
Giovanni Coa
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TapeDude earned 500 total points
ID: 24812533
To determine whether it's BE or the drive itself, try doing a backup using the NT Backup Applet - what speed do you get? If it's similarly slow it's probably a hardware issue. My first suspicion would fall on the SCSI terminator and cables - check they're still tight and didn't get bent during the move.

A lot of U320 terminators have little LEDs informing you what speed the interface is connecting at - check this as well. Anything less than U160 (80 S/E, for example) will slow things down considerably.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Tingathewinga
ID: 24957661
Hi guys, I took a new cable down and this fixed it, running back at 990mb/m now, so all is fixed.
Thanks for your thoughts. I took the tape drive back to my office and ran tests on my servers, it worked fine here on my new cables, but I used their old cable and it was slow again. Hopefully this helps someone in the future.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TapeDude
ID: 24962494
za_mkh commented:

       "Are you using the same patch leads from your old room or are you using new patch leads?"

And I commented

       "My first suspicion would fall on the SCSI terminator and cables - check they're still tight and didn't get bent during the move."

Don't either of these count as correct answers, given that swapping the cable fixed the problem?
0