Solved

DNS Settings

Posted on 2009-07-08
11
382 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Upon new install of server 2003 with 2 nic's. I ran the internet/network wizard, Ive done many times but was working on site for 2 days straight wth no sleep, so I didnt get something right or just clicked next when i needed to change some default entry. Now, the clients can access the server shares fine, but not other clients, also the server cannot see any client shares. Internet works fine on all. So I know its not right. I looked at what I knew to. Here are the settings:

External NIC
IP 192.168.0.47 DHCP from modem/router
Sub 255.255.255.0
DNS 127.0.0.1

Internal NIC
IP 192.168.16.1
Sub 255.255.255.0
DNS 127.0.0.1

forwards I added from ISP info but I don't know what the hell 127.0.0.1 is or where it came from. If I change the DNS to 192.168.16.1 it still works the same. DHCP is assigning ips fine though. Can someone tell me how to either run the wizard again ( I can't find a way to run it a second time like in SBS) or how to manually check all the DNS settings manually in the DNS manager? STep by step please. I don't know a lot about manual DNS changes/settings. THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:PerfectPCFix
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24810608
127.0.0.1 Is a loopback address for the NIC
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24810841
In other words the server is using itself (127.0.0.1) as the DNS server.

But what soes this have to do with shares and networek neighborhood browsing?  Thats NETBIOS and WINs.

1) have you instaleld WINS and pointed all machines to it?
2) If you have an older NT resource kit, dustoff DOMMON and BROWMON.  Use BROWMON to determine who is holding the master browser role.  Run it again on one of the clients.  If they dont match, theres your problem.
3) Disable the Computer browser service on one and recheck until all machines see all shares.

Now this should nt be necessary - maybe you need to take everything down and bring up the Domain controller, then the servers, then the workstations.

Theres a complicated heirachy of who siezes the role when there is an election, and Windows worrkstations are notious for just doing something in violation of those rules, but it should give priority to DC, BDC, SErvers, and workstations, and within those groups priority to newer OSA versions over older ones.

Often after a lot of server work a workstatin holds the role and wont release until rebooted.

If rebooting doest fix you are going to have to diable the service in a few systems permanently.

And dont forget - inatall a WINS server.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24811157
It is not good practice to use the loopback address for DNS settings, make sure this is the servers actual IP address rather than the loopback.
If the clients can access the server shares OK and they can access the internet then I think you have DNS setup OK.

Is the Windows firewall turned on on the client computers? This will stop them browsing to each other.
Are you able to ping the clients from other clients and the server by name?  it doesn't matter if you don't get a response, it's only important that it is resolving the name to an IP address.
If this works then it is more than likely the Windows Firewall.

If the Firewall is on and you want to keep it on then you need to enable the exception for file and print sharing, follow these instructions: http://ecross.mvps.org/howto/firewall.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24811165
You shouldn't need to install WINS for this to work, as long as DNS is configured OK you should be able to browse computers by name.
All WINS will do for you as allow you to brows My Network Places for computers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 24815593
I see. Good stuff. Thanks for that. How to install/setup WINS then? I should be good to go after that.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24815647
WINS is nit required to achieve what you have requested in you original post.
Have you looked at the suggestions in my previous post?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnilson earned 500 total points
ID: 24815757
Install WINS from the add / remove programs | add windows components

Many will tell you you don't need wins - they are wrong but since you can make it function without , the misconception continues

DNS can solve some but not all the NETBIOS name resolution issues, you should see speed improvements with it installed

And one of the things it WILL help with is the proper identification and resolution of the domain master browser, which I believe is the root cause of your problem


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24815808
Dniksob - I didn't say WINS wasn't needed I said I didn't think it was causing this problem.  Although in saying that I hardly ever configure WINS on any of my installs.

If the clients have their firewall turned on then the exact issue described in the question will occur unless the exceptions are added.

It would be interesting to know if the firewall is turned in.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24815831
If you do start rub and put \\ipofclient where ipofclient is one of your client IP addresses are you able to see the shares?

If so try the same thing but use the client name instead of the IP if that doesn't work check the windows firewall on the client and try the same process again.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24815835
dmazter makes a good point re: the Windows firewalls - does turning them off alter the situation?

have you been able to run the test using BROWMON?

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 24815836
Apologies for the typos!
0

Join & Write a Comment

More or less everybody in the IT market understands the basics of Networking, however when we start talking about Storage Networks, things get a bit dizzier, and this is where I would like to help.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now