Solved

Moving very-dense data

Posted on 2009-07-08
11
182 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
So somebody at work thought a NAS would be an ideal solution to their storage problems... except that the NAS itself is suspect to several security vulnerabilties.

Anyway, I'm trying to efficiently move data off the device to a VM.  Its not a lot of data (120Gb), however, its very dense.  In other words, there are hundreds of thousands, possibly a few millions, of files 1k or less in size.  The VM I'm moving it on to is a Windows Sever 2003 box.

The NAS was a cheapy, and so every once in awhile it disconnects, killing the copy job.  I can't tell you how frustrating this has become, because I've been copying data for over 24 hours now.

Does anyone have any ideas of how I can copy these over while expecting disconnects?  I'm just using copy and paste at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:AMPLIFY_TS
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tljones00 earned 500 total points
ID: 24810628
Copy in smaller bits dude. I've gone through this crap before. Small chunks is the best bet. Remember where your last file was and resume from that point. Pain in the butt, but it works.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24810635
Meh...

Pull the drives outta the NAS and to a d2d copy :D
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24810647
What NAS device is it?  Brand and model please.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24810649
D2D do it... fast quick....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 24810711
I would love to do D2D, but I'm moving the data onto a Virtual Machine.  I can't really think of a clever way to physically attach disks :P
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24810728
The VM has to be connected to server somewhere... pull the disk out put in in a enclosure and TRF it directly through the host OS....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 24810737
Ohyeah, for some reason that didn't dawn on me.  I'll have to double check the NAS when I'm back onsite tomorrow.  Crossing my fingers and hoping that the NAS isn't set up in a raid...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 24810801
Ohyeah, for some reason that didn't dawn on me.  I'll have to double check the NAS when I'm back onsite tomorrow.  Crossing my fingers and hoping that the NAS isn't set up in a raid...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24810818
If it is set up in a raid then. otherwise physically connected the NAS to the VM host and just assign local IPs. and do a direct transfer. probably need a crossover.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 24824010
So taking the disks out isn't an option - the user said she's not comfortable with me taking the NAS apart.  Looks like I've got to to do it by hand, in small chunks.  Sigh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:AMPLIFY_TS
ID: 31602095
Unfortunately, this looks like this was the only option available to me.
0