Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

rollover rollout

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
hello experts,

i have a video player in which i am trying to add volume control similar to you tube video player volume control. my question is concerned with roll over and roll out on the volume icon. when i have roll out on volume icon the slider also disappears, but i need that slider to be there to control the volume. i have tried tried all the combination of rollover and roll out on both icon and slider but the code is inconsistent. please help.

0
Comment
Question by:rakesh16d
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 24810890
You could create an invisible button beneath the volume control, and attach the rollOut handler to it so that your other control elements' rollOut won't try to hide the volume control...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24818243
are you using a button symbol or a movieclip symbol for your slider icon?

if button, then recreate it as a movieclip.


rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakesh16d
ID: 24819087
its a button , on rollover of that i am animating a slider to come up, on roll out it is going back to invisible position. but i want slider to be there when user mouse over the slider, but the slider disappears because i have roll out with button that hides the slider.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 2000 total points
ID: 24819814
okay....  ditch the button symbol and rebuild it with a custom movieclip...  control everything with code...  

Buttons where created for designers who are not capable of building their own, superior custom interface elements.

once you have created a movieclip with all of the states you need....  let me know...

i can help you withthe programming...


rp

0
 

Author Comment

by:rakesh16d
ID: 24820053
thanks rp, i am very new to flex, all i know is to use buttons. is there any way i can archive my target with button.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 24820117
I am not really sure what you mean...

rp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rakesh16d
ID: 24820359
it would be really helpful if you can provide me with some sample code so that i can work on that in flex.

thanks
0