Solved

Some basic questions on Webservice (J2EE, JAX-RPC)

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I am totally new to webservice.

I have some basic questions related to this:

- What is a webservice? Is it a webapplication or can it be a desktop application too?
- When it says that webservice uses SOAP with attachment (SWA)..what does it mean? what does it involve?
- What is WSDL?

We need to build an application which will do the following:
- Put an XML file on the remote server by invoking the web service.
- Remote computer send a PDF file to an email address and issues a token number to us.

- What tools (softwares) will be needed to build such an application?
- Can such application be built as a desktop application?
- How easy or difficult it is to build such an applicaiton in terms of timelines?
0
Comment
Question by:meetpd
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Tuno85 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi meetpd,

Web Service is an application interface for communication between two machines usually running on different platform.
You can make your web service standalone, but you need to include all kind of server libraries or run a light weight server like Jetty.

SOAP with attachments is a way to make a service call and placing the binary attachment behind the call outside the xml and pointing withing the xml to it.

WSDL is a contract on how to communicate with a web service.

Web services are XML so you can invoke a web service from standalone application without need of making a web service on your own.

I would suggest using Spring and Spring Tool Suite as IDE.

You can build this application in about two weeks depending on man power, testing and further functional requirements.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
- What is a webservice? Is it a webapplication or can it be a desktop application too?

Before Java 6 all the web services on java platform can be assumed as Web applications where as with java 6, they have put in a basic version of JAX-WS as part of JDK which allows us to expose the java classes as web service on the basic http server.

- When it says that webservice uses SOAP with attachment (SWA)..what does it mean? what does it involve?

It means you are going to send a SOAP Message (XML) which is going to contain a attachment (binary) , its almost similar to a email with a attachment, so in this case soap msg will only have the reference of the attachment in it and attachment must be extracted based on this reference.

- What is WSDL?

WSDL stands for web service description language, it defines what are the operations available in the webservice its describing and what in/out it accepts, it can also define policies and bindings (actual web service location).

We need to build an application which will do the following:
- Put an XML file on the remote server by invoking the web service.

So it looks like you guy are only going to build a web service client which can be both a web application or a desktop application.

- Remote computer send a PDF file to an email address and issues a token number to us.

I think this comes as part of response that fine.

- What tools (softwares) will be needed to build such an application?

if you are using java 6 then all you need is that, if you are planning to use some frameworks can try using CXF or Axis 2.

- Can such application be built as a desktop application?

Yes

- How easy or difficult it is to build such an applicaiton in terms of timelines?

The answer really depends on the expertize of the developer, Its easy for experienced developers like me as I have already done such SOAP with attachment (MTOM) it hardly takes a week or two taking into consideration of other issues and if its one new and never worked on web service may take a month or two :)
0