Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best Practices MX 2003 HD crash and lost all information on it, included priv1 and pub1 files

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My SCSI HD fail and lost all information, and replace it with new SCSI HD.
I have a backup from the last year....
I want to know what are the best practices to recover all emails on every account.
I installed a new HD and restored the backup from the last year and MX 2003 works fine.
I have +/- 20 workstations running Windows XP Pro with MS Outlook all information on every workstation is correct and have all folder and email complete until yesterday.
I want to know, how can i recover and sync the rest of the emails from the lasty year to yesterday, included on each MS Outlook workstation to Microsoft Exchange and update the information on the both systems MX and MS Outlook... and If that process will be automatic and MX sync with MS Outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:luis_zuniga
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24810712
so your saying that everyone has a copy of these email in their PST?

And you want to copy them all back to the exchange server mailbox accounts?

If so, I would either instruct my clients to drag drop the contents into their exchange folders, or you could do them all with ExMerge from Microsoft..
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 24811576
Yes you can use ExMerge if you have a backup in form of PST's.

Also if the backup you are talking about is a normal backup then you can try restoring it in RSG and then if it is successful, you can merge the mailboxes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luis_zuniga
ID: 24819802
debbugerau,
Yes, I wiill make a copy of all email from MS Outlook for every uses PC, offline of exchange and after that connect to exchange to recover the last year data and when these finished restore my PST backup to recover the last information from each users... one by one PC!
What do you think?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 1000 total points
ID: 24820661
Not one by one..
ExMerge will do the whole lot, but if they are local on the workstations, why wouldn't you copy them up to the server for ExMerge to grab?
0