Solved

Recover photos from the SD Card which got Wet due to the accidental drop of the camera in Beach Water?

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
3,435 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
During my recent Family vacation trip, I used my Canon Powershot SD 500 camera with Kingston SD 2GB card to take almost 350 memorable pictures of my family. Unfortunatley we dropped the camera in the Beach water accidently. I tried to salvage the pictures from the SD Card by following the various suggestion on this experts exchange forum like  CardRecovery, RecovermyFiles, PhotoRescue and Testdisk6.11.3, Vaiosoft Recovery. But nothing worked to recover my files. They are giving Read Error or showing 0 RAW files to recover. Some programs indicated that the Scanned sectors and Bad sectors as same, which indicates that my SD card is toasted!!  Is there any iota of hope in retrieving these photos.
I am prepared to spend money to buy the software if it can retrieve my photos. Any suggestions are HIGHLY appreciated as I am desperate to get the photos back for my kids.

Any other options or ideas are welcome. If some purists believe that I have no chance then I will accept my goofs with dignity and walk away......

Best Regards,
S18
0
Comment
Question by:sunny18
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
top_rung earned 125 total points
ID: 24810793
Just curious, how did you dry the card?  Was it salt water?

Long shot, but have you tried cleaning the card with very light alcohol and a Qtip?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny18
ID: 24810829
Yes, the camera dropped in the Beach water. The camera was in a leather case but despite the camera got wet and the SD card too. I blow dried the SD card and let it stay overnight. I have not tried the alcohol and a Qtip. Going to try it right now....! What software do you recommend for recovering the photos?
SD18
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jwenting
jwenting earned 125 total points
ID: 24810875
Sandisk has something that can try to recover data.
There is or was a demo on their site.
But if it's salt water corrosion, it's unlikely you're going to get anything from that card, the contacts will by now have been irrepairably damaged.
And without those contacts nothing can see that there's a card at all, let alone what's on it.

Only thing you could do is send it to a professional data retrieval company who can mount it on a special circuit board and try to read it out that way. But that will cost several hundred dollars, probably more than your vacation snapshots are worth to you.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24811004
Yeah, I have to agree.  I suspect that the salt water has damaged it beyond your abilities to pull the data without professional intervention.

After giving the alcohol a shot, also try other card readers if applicable.  I have seen stranger things...

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny18
ID: 24811029
I just tried the alcohol and Qtip cleaning, but to no avail. I am still getting the Read Error using the Photorescue program. This is on a Windows XP OS machine.

On another note, can I try to read the SD card on Mac OS 10.x and see if it reads the contents correctly.
I will try that tomorrow at a friends Mac.

Thanks for your comments till date...looking forward to hear back for more ideas.
SB18.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunny18
ID: 24819121
Hi:
Your suggestion of cleaning up with alcohol and Qtip and trying it on another Card Reader really helped.
I took my SD card to my friend's place who owns a Mac and Canon PhotoSmart printer. He scanned my SD Card on the printer and was able to retrieve my photos. Phew my kids would love it.

Thanks to Top Rung and jwenting for their advice.
Sincerely,
Sunny18.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunny18
ID: 31601427
Thanks again. I really mean it...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24821886
That is great!  Glad the suggestions helped!  Now back it all up in multiple locations including a burn to hard media (DVD, CD)   ;)

0