Solved

Outlook 2007 signature with embedded logo image does not display on sending

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We are on Vista and office 2007 and mine is the only Outlook signature in the company that doesn't work properly. It displays properly to me but not to others when I send it. I have deleted the outlook cache.
optimation.txt
0
Comment
Question by:RobynWilliams
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:top_rung
ID: 24810992
If you are sure that you are drafting HTML or RICH TEXT emails and they aren't being sent as PLAIN text and it isn't working, then try turning off WORD as the editor.  Does it work then?

Also, are you sure the image is valid and doesn't simply have the wrong extension ( GIF, JPG, etc.).  

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 125 total points
ID: 24813889
Try the following Registry Key

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options\Mail]
"Send Pictures With Document"=dword:00000001

You may need to create it if it doesn't exist, we've had a few users with similar problems and this key fixes it.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RobynWilliams
ID: 31601429
Thanks! That has fixed it - the binary value for that key had been set to 0 somehow so changing it to 1 and restarting Outlook has resolved it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RobynWilliams
ID: 24818972
Re the first suggestion - yes it was in HTML and yes the image is a .gif and no you cannot turn off word as email editor in Outlook 2007 as it's integrated! Thanks very much for your input - the problem is now resolved.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:chandru_sol
ID: 25002571
hi,
Can you share your solution for the embedded image?

How did you create the embedded image in outlook 2007?

Thanks
Chandru
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobynWilliams
ID: 25002739
Sorry am I being a klutzy new experts user ?- thought it was added to the knowledgebase by the maestro.
 It's a registry key as follows
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\Options\Mail]
"Send Pictures With Document"=dword:00000001
If that binary value is set to zero you will get no images- change the last value to 1.  let me know if it doesn't work.

Regards
Robyn
0