Solved

SMTP: Message Scheduled to Retry Local Delivery

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an SBS 2003 Standard server SP2. Last week I began seeing this error
appear in my reports.

Information Store (248) First Storage Group: The database page read from the
file "D:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\mdbdata\priv1.edb" at offset 2164523008
(0x0000000081040000) (database page 528447 (0x8103F)) for 4096 (0x00001000)
bytes failed verification due to a page checksum mismatch. The expected
checksum was 3847822520973931062 (0x3566363239663236) and the actual checksum
was 452618669183417183 (0x0648064813633b5f). The read operation will fail
with error -1018 (0xfffffc06). If this condition persists then please restore
the database from a previous backup. This problem is likely due to faulty
hardware. Please contact your hardware vendor for further assistance
diagnosing the problem. For more information, click
http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Two days ago I discovered that I was no longer receiving messages in my main
Inbox. I do have subfolders created with rules to move mail into those
subfolders. I do receive messages into two of the subfolders, but not in the
others. I have checked the message tracking tool and I can see that messages
are being delivered to the message store. They just never get delivered to
the Inbox. Unfortunately, my SBS is running in a Hyper-V machine and I don't
have a good backup. I have tried using Eseutil to repair and defragment the
database. I have also run Isinteg. Running these didn't fix the problem. Is
there a way to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:redhale3
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24810897
I heard of some offline recovery tools, will look them up for you..

have you followed all these steps?
http://www.mike-tech.com/article.php?gif=exchange2k3&article=304
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24810907
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24811542
Did you see any fixes in ISINTEG result?
What is eseutil /g says?
can you paste the results for both eseutil /g and eseutil /mh?
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 

Author Comment

by:redhale3
ID: 24816130
debuggerau,

I did follow the steps in the link and it didn't fix the problem. I'm trying to find the log files.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24818961
yes, are you able to feedback where and what errors returned?
0
 

Author Comment

by:redhale3
ID: 24820256
Hey guys, Thanks for your help. I completely changed my tactic. I moved the server from virtual back to physical. I did a restore from a little older backup. I will lose some email from this week, but I didn't want to wait any longer. Email is being delivered again. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
ID: 24820652
well done reddale3,

posting the log output of those commands might have gotten up nowhere as the SBS 2003 is not supported at all on Virtual Environment.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/897614

Should have picked that up earlier, so give yourself the points..
0