[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to set priority of application in vb.net

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i want to set the priority of my application to high using .net
0
Comment
Question by:mrpatil
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24810956
hi patil,

            Can you explain more? which type of priority?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpatil
ID: 24812641
cpu priority due to which my application run faster than other running process
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24831317
You can use the following statement to set the priority of your application to high


System.Diagnostics.Process.GetCurrentProcess().PriorityClass =
System.Diagnostics.ProcessPriorityClass.High;

Open in new window

0