Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot remember Adwords account

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
This is ridiculous I Know read on:
I prepared an adwords campaign. I know because I can see the ad when my usual keywords are serached.
I cannot remmber the account I created it with so I cannot cancel, modify or anything.
I tried all the accounts I can recolect. But cannot find the campaign.... As I said pretty ridiculous

0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 24815552
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 24815570
Here's more general account info for the new Adwords interface:

http://adwords.google.com/support/aw/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=13848
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sokhodom
ID: 24824263
how about creating another adwords account and disable the recurring payment from you Credit CArd?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 25023822
I believe I answered the question; I gave a link to contact Google Adwords account even if one does not have account info. They would just need the latest payment information. The asker did not give any feedback to the suggestion. I deserve the points because I gave a good answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 25025481
Hi... That is the pont I do not know where it is being charged.

As I said the only info I have is the ftp credentials of the landing page.

If I knew the CC that was used... it would be a different story
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 25025953
Start here and answer the questions to contact Adwords staff: http://adwords.google.com/support/bin/request.py?display=usertype
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 25026173
They ask all kinds of id questions that I do not have. Tht is the problem,

I only have the ftp of the landing page
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 1500 total points
ID: 25026393
Do your best on the link above and just tell them the problem and ask them if they can assist you. If you can't answer a question don't answer it. You can also send in a generic request for help here: http://services.google.com/ads_inquiry/awhelpcenter
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 25026615
Will try
0