Solved

Best way to indent text/images

Posted on 2009-07-08
37
3,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I am not an expert on adobe photoshop so please excuse the dumb questions.

I am looking at this style which I have downloaded and have working (more or less) http://ebin.wordpress.com/2007/06/23/free-brushed-metal-photoshop-style/

I would like to make some icons which simply indent a simple picture or text in the centre similar to the word LOGO in the above example.

I have seen that some tutorials make two idential layers.  Then cut the shape or text into both layers.  They then move the bottom layer one or two pixels down and to the left to give it extra depth.

This is what I would like to do with the above style, but you can see (at least I could see the join between the two layers when I use the above style.  I think this is because of the bevel but I am not sure.  

The indent should be transparent and have a nice shadow inside to further give the impression of depth, but obviously I do not want this to apply to the outside edge of my image.

Could someone please guide me on how to do this.  If you would like me to supply a .psd which you could play with just let me know.

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:darbid73
  • 15
  • 8
  • 8
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24811303
That is an inner shadow... After your rasterize your font layer is best to double click on that layer and play with the styles...
 
All those effects can be done by double clicking on the layer.
SElvol

undsd.png
unsstitled.png
untitled.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24811475
No question is dumb. Here's I made you another Tutorial.
Regards
SElvol

Untitled-1.png
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24811498
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24811647
Hey thank you for the great help and detailed answers. The only thing is (and I did put this in the original question) instead of red I wanted it transparent, so that what is underneath could be seen.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24811718
Can you put up your psd?

I've been playing with the above layer style and haven't been able to figure out the transparency aspect of type punching through the plate without pulling in the bevel & emboss aspect.
It's easy enough to do with a plain background by having a text layer above, same fill as background with inner shadow layer style applied, but the transparency is foxing me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24811738
Philip_Spark Transparency? where?  I did not use and TRANS.
Darbid73, I thought you  ask how to make.
"I would like to make some icons which simply indent a simple picture or text in the centre similar to the word LOGO in"
I was getting you started in the direction.
Please advise I will asist.
What VER of PS are you using:??
CS4 HERE
I never saved a PSD.
Selvol
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24811746
OH transparency...
Oh no apologies ... I did not use someones style to do this....
I was clarifying that the first image  and the one I changed in the demo
was taken from his site.
 
Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24811776

Found the PSD I hope it is the one you are needing,
 Cannnot upload
http://sketchlab.com/ttemp/1.psd
Selvol
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24811812
I am at work right now so I cannot upload a psd that I tried.  I am using CS4.

Up til now I have been making a "plate" like selvol has suggested

Then I have been writting text on that plate layer (not a new layer) (the text tool has a number of types and I forget what it is called but the text is typed as a selection) then I delete that selection.

This means that what ever is behind the "plate" layer is seen.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 250 total points
ID: 24811839
No I can not Upload to Experts-Exchange.... Some sort of extension not allowed.
http://sketchlab.com/ttemp/1.psd
Is the PSD you requested.
 
Regards..
Selvol
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 24811985
>>Some sort of extension not allowed.

If you want to upload a PSD, simply rename it to .txt and let the asker know that you have done so. All he needs to do is rename it to PSD and the file is exchanged.

capt.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24812932
Selvol you have been fantastic I appreciate your help - so is there any chance of getting some transparency into the indent that you have suggested?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24814445
After figuring this out this is the only solution I can offer.

The problem is you can't have an inner shadow and retain transparency.
I tried various clipping methods, but none were successful so that wasn't the route to go down.

The only way I could get a similar effect was by the following

With the layer having metal effect I merged that into a flat layer

The TEXT element was then punched out of that layer

above that layer I made the TEXT element filled with white
the inner shadow layer style was applied to this layer
blending options at the blend if part was tweaked to eliminate the work

see screenshots, have added white square to illustrate that there is an inner shadow, a bit hard to see on the transparent checkerboard.
Picture-7.png
Picture-8.png
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24814485
erratum: read

blending options at the blend if part was tweaked to eliminate the work

should read

blending options at the blend if part was tweaked to eliminate the white
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24814796
I now have access to CS4 here is my attempt.

I have added a file with extension .txt you need to change it to psd.

myexample.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24816241
Try this with the text:

    Make a layer with light gray text.
    Layer styles:
                           Bevel and Emboss
                                   Style: Emboss
                                   Technique: Smooth
                                   Direction: DOWN
                                   Tweak sliders as needed; on your example file I did depth 71%, size 5 px, light 122 degrees
                                                                             shadow opacity 60%

                          Inner Shadow (adjust as needed, these work with your example)
                                   Mode: Multiply
                                   Light: 122 degrees
                                   Distance 7 px
                                   Choke 0
                                   Size 5 px
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24816409
Oops.... Transparency...

Just make a text layer, and magic wand select your text, then cut it out of the "floating" rectangle layer.
Apply the bevel and emboss layer style to that layer with the text knocked out.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24817706
Statler01 you are on the money.  Except I do not understand the Transparency bit.  Could you assist me to understand that a little bit better please?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24818044
YOU are missing the point of my solution.  Transparency is  their.
Maybe I just expected you to see the method or am too familiar with PS.
To establish Transparency in my example.   CHANGE THE color overlay on the   FONT layer.
See how I go from RED to ORANGE?  Well I culd have easily went to #c0bfbf .
Take some time to experiment with the solution I gave you.
I was just try to show you the easiest concept to get what you wanted.
Everything else hopefully will build from the fundamentals.
 
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:statler01
statler01 earned 250 total points
ID: 24818757
As selvol has pointed out, there are several ways to FAKE transparency. That works fine for a solid background...

The only way I can come up with to make it truly transparent is to do it the old fashioned way... Just like we used to do it back in the days of PS 4.0.


I started with a background layer, a gray rectangle layer, and a text layer. (image 1)
I magic wand selected the text, then selected the rectangle layer and cut it out. (image 2 and 3)
I duplicated the cut out rectangle, and increased the contrast to make it black (image 4)
I placed the new black layer below the original rectangle layer (image 5)
I applied a gaussian blur to the black layer and adjusted the position (image 6)
I cut off the edges of the black rectangle, so the shadow only shows up under the text (image 7)
I applied a bevel and emboss layer style to the gray layer, and linked it to the black layer so moving one moves both. (image 8)
Finished product, with a texture overlay on the gray layer... TRULY TRANSPARENT! (image 9)

*note, some of the images are poor quality for smaller file size, but should give you the idea

1.jpg
2.png
3.png
4.png
5.png
6.png
7.jpg
8.jpg
9.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24818832
Yes, 4.0 days.... Not to be confused with CS4 for some.  Those were the days.....
Hope fully you got you answer somewhere here.  Seems like you got more lessons then I ever had some one show me.
Get a bit more time behind the mouse with PS Before asking a question "Best way to indent text/images"  .
The answers here contain more then enough basics to create millions of variations of what you need.
 
Statler01, I appreciate you also going above and beyond to get this problem solved.
 
Regards to all
Selvol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24819055
To be fair to darbid73, the only reason this was more difficult for me than it should have been is because I didn't take the time to read all of the posts before posting solutions.

Sometimes when you're new at a software it's hard to know what questions to even ask, but I think we got there...

As for PS 4.0, sometimes I think working with it for so long jurt me more than helped (in some ways). I find that old habits are hard to break sometimes. A lot of things that I am used to doing manually are now automated. That probably shows through in some of my solutions... My workflow is in some ways inefficient with the features in the newer versions of PS.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24819130
I think part of the problem has been the clashing of various layer styles needed for the brushed metal effect, which combined with the punch out, proved problematic when it came to the bevel & emboss + the inner shadow
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24819480
I guess I never attempted a solution using the brushed metal effect...
Hopefully something above will be useful for him.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24820423
Thanks guys - believe me I am learning.  But Philip Spark is right I am just not getting the result because of the styles first added with the brushed metal effect.

It is kinda like asking for a glass of water and getting a pizza.  I love pizza and would probably eat it, but I am still thirsty and the risk is that the guy that made the effort to give it to me might get upset that I do not appreciate it.

This is my first photoshop question I have ever asked in a forum.  (i have asked hundreds and answered hundred about programming) but this is my first in photoshop and I am very much impressed with your effort, clear instructions and pictures.

The problem is that I am not managing to get the same result with your help on my photoshop screen.


Maybe we could go back one step.

  1. My original post introduced a concept of making at least two layers and offsetting the bottom layer by 1px (left and down) to show depth.  none of you have used that.  Is this concept not good, not used, or you do not or cannot use it?
  2. If you use No.1, how can I do it in my case.  When I use it with this brushed metal effect I can see the join between the two layers.  How do I get the depth to look good?
The problem is that the styles are clashing.

  1. How can I fix this.
  2. My basic solution would be to produce my base plate and create a .png.
  3. Start each time with the .png and then punch my holes in it and apply the shadows bla bla.





0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24820493
In Windows Version of PS CS4.   "offsetting the bottom layer by 1px " .
I think you would be better off Making  the layer. Draw your object,  and then Right clicking on that layer in the "layers" menu.
Selecting "BLending Options" .  Then you should have a host of options. Including "Drop Shadow". Which will give the "Offset" Effect I believe you seek.
Don't you have a "Styles" grid menu?  Top Menu Menu Window/Styles. A Grid should pop out and have many preset styles including the metal effect.
PS comes with many styles. Some are not loaded into the app.  Goto
Top menu
Edit
Preset Manager
Styles / Load
Load the styles.

VERY IMPORTANT.
Make sure the layer you are trying to edit is not the original "Base or Bottom" layer.

And your image is type "RGB"    (Top Menu, Image, Adjustments, RGB).
Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24822038
And I apologize if I responded as if the question was not abtuse enough to answer.
 
Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24822041
OBTUSE>>>>>>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24824657
The problem is that the styles are clashing.

How can I fix this.

My basic solution would be to produce my base plate and create a .png.
 
Start each time with the .png and then punch my holes in it and apply the shadows bla bla.


Use my method for the transparent text

will the simple pic will just be a layer floating above your base plate with inner shadow layer style


rat.png
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24825149
If you want a shadow around the whole base plate, it's pretty easy...
If  not it can be done, but is a little tougher. (Still not bad though)

I just want to be sure I understand. Are the following what you are looking for?
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24825165
Or should it be like this:
1.jpg
2.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24825464
One more thought... Is it this?
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24827518
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24827524
Also you might want to try .
Photoshop Elements...
Selvol
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24876963

Did you ever solve this?.
 
Selvol
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24876993
Hey Selvol,

After work today I will play with CS4 and put a psd example on the forum.  Thank you so much for checking.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24881537
Ok I think Statler is on the right track.  here is what I have come up with

  1. create a backplate
  2. add new layer and to this have my shape or text
  3. select the shape or text and then chile on the backplate delete
  4. this then deletes the selected area from the backplate
  5. then add some drop shadow or what ever to this layer
  6. then add another layer which is my styled grey brushed metal as a png
  7. again select the text or shape layer and this time with the brushed metal layer choosen, press delete
  8. Thus you can see through to the layer underneath.
DONE
0