Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spamassassin 3.1.9 Rules Update

Posted on 2009-07-08
9
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have spamassassin installed on our email gateway version of spamassassin is 3.1.9 and when I do sa-update-D the rules do not get updated and I get the following output

[root@backup ~]# sa-update -D
[4537] dbg: logger: adding facilities: all
[4537] dbg: logger: logging level is DBG
[4537] dbg: generic: SpamAssassin version 3.1.9
[4537] dbg: config: score set 0 chosen.
[4537] dbg: message: ---- MIME PARSER START ----
[4537] dbg: message: main message type: text/plain
[4537] dbg: message: parsing normal part
[4537] dbg: message: added part, type: text/plain
[4537] dbg: message: ---- MIME PARSER END ----
[4537] dbg: dns: is Net::DNS::Resolver available? yes
[4537] dbg: dns: Net::DNS version: 0.48
[4537] dbg: generic: sa-update version svn507100
[4537] dbg: generic: using update directory: /var/lib/spamassassin/3.001009
[4537] dbg: diag: perl platform: 5.008008 linux
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Digest::SHA1, version 2.07
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: HTML::Parser, version 3.35
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: MIME::Base64, version 3.05
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: DB_File, version 1.814
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Net::DNS, version 0.48
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Net::SMTP, version 2.31
[4537] dbg: diag: module not installed: Mail::SPF::Query ('require' failed)
[4537] dbg: diag: module not installed: IP::Country::Fast ('require' failed)
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Razor2::Client::Agent, version 2.82
[4537] dbg: diag: module not installed: Net::Ident ('require' failed)
[4537] dbg: diag: module not installed: IO::Socket::INET6 ('require' failed)
[4537] dbg: diag: module not installed: IO::Socket::SSL ('require' failed)
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Time::HiRes, version 1.68
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: DBI, version 1.40
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Getopt::Long, version 2.35
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: LWP::UserAgent, version 2.031
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: HTTP::Date, version 1.46
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: Archive::Tar, version 1.34
[4537] dbg: diag: module installed: IO::Zlib, version 1.07
[4537] dbg: gpg: Searching for 'gpg'
[4537] dbg: util: current PATH is: /usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin
[4537] dbg: util: executable for gpg was found at /usr/bin/gpg
[4537] dbg: gpg: found /usr/bin/gpg
[4537] dbg: gpg: release trusted key id list: 5E541DC959CB8BAC7C78DFDC4056A61A5244EC45 26C900A46DD40CD5AD24F6D7DEE01987265FA05B 0C2B1D7175B852C64B3CDC716C55397824F434CE
[4537] dbg: channel: attempting channel updates.spamassassin.org
[4537] dbg: channel: update directory /var/lib/spamassassin/3.001009/updates_spamassassin_org
[4537] dbg: channel: channel cf file /var/lib/spamassassin/3.001009/updates_spamassassin_org.cf
[4537] dbg: channel: channel pre file /var/lib/spamassassin/3.001009/updates_spamassassin_org.pre
[4537] dbg: channel: metadata version = 585884
[4537] dbg: dns: query failed: 9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org => NOERROR
[4537] dbg: channel: no updates available, skipping channel
[4537] dbg: diag: updates complete, exiting with code 1
0
Comment
Question by:vedant0500
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24811399
Hi, what's wrong ?
"-D" stands for "debug", that's why it's a bit verbose.
In your case, there's no update, myabe because there isn't any available?
[4537] dbg: channel: no updates available, skipping channel
[4537] dbg: diag: updates complete, exiting with code 1

Please, tell us more

(personnaly, I use this to update my 3.2.5 spamassassin :
sa-update --allowplugins --channelfile /etc/spamassassin/channels.txt --nogpg /usr/local/bin/sa-compile
My channels.txt contain some rules from www.rulesemporium.com

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab42
ID: 24811745
Just a doubt about the line:
[4537] dbg: dns: query failed: 9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org => NOERROR

does the command:
dig 9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org ANY

give you an answer like:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org. 3600 IN TXT     "752902"

(752902 being the latest rules version for your 9.1.3 version, you have 585884)

If not you should have dns issues (check your nameservers).

FYI I post the output of a sa-update -D on a system with sa rules already updated   (here from a Centos5.3 with a different spamassassin version):

[root@xxx ~]# sa-update -D
[20823] dbg: logger: adding facilities: all
[20823] dbg: logger: logging level is DBG
[20823] dbg: generic: SpamAssassin version 3.2.5
[20823] dbg: config: score set 0 chosen.
[20823] dbg: dns: is Net::DNS::Resolver available? yes
[20823] dbg: dns: Net::DNS version: 0.65
[20823] dbg: generic: sa-update version svn607589
[20823] dbg: generic: using update directory: /var/lib/spamassassin/3.002005
[20823] dbg: diag: perl platform: 5.008008 linux
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Digest::SHA1, version 2.11
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: HTML::Parser, version 3.56
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Net::DNS, version 0.65
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: MIME::Base64, version 3.07
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: DB_File, version 1.814
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Net::SMTP, version 2.29
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Mail::SPF ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Mail::SPF::Query ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: IP::Country::Fast ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Razor2::Client::Agent ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Net::Ident ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: IO::Socket::INET6, version 2.51
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: IO::Socket::SSL, version 1.01
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Compress::Zlib, version 1.42
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Time::HiRes, version 1.9715
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Mail::DomainKeys ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Mail::DKIM ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: DBI, version 1.607
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Getopt::Long, version 2.38
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: LWP::UserAgent, version 2.033
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: HTTP::Date, version 1.47
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: Archive::Tar, version 1.30
[20823] dbg: diag: module installed: IO::Zlib, version 1.04
[20823] dbg: diag: module not installed: Encode::Detect ('require' failed)
[20823] dbg: gpg: Searching for 'gpg'
[20823] dbg: util: current PATH is: /usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/local/bin:/sbin:/bin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin
[20823] dbg: util: executable for gpg was found at /usr/bin/gpg
[20823] dbg: gpg: found /usr/bin/gpg
[20823] dbg: gpg: release trusted key id list: 5E541DC959CB8BAC7C78DFDC4056A61A5244EC45 26C900A46DD40CD5AD24F6D7DEE01987265FA05B 0C2B1D7175B852C64B3CDC716C55397824F434CE
[20823] dbg: channel: attempting channel updates.spamassassin.org
[20823] dbg: channel: update directory /var/lib/spamassassin/3.002005/updates_spamassassin_org
[20823] dbg: channel: channel cf file /var/lib/spamassassin/3.002005/updates_spamassassin_org.cf
[20823] dbg: channel: channel pre file /var/lib/spamassassin/3.002005/updates_spamassassin_org.pre
[20823] dbg: channel: metadata version = 759778
[20823] dbg: dns: 5.2.3.updates.spamassassin.org => 759778, parsed as 759778
[20823] dbg: channel: current version is 759778, new version is 759778, skipping channel
[20823] dbg: diag: updates complete, exiting with code 1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24811806
Lab42: not sure this ain't normal:
This spamassassin's update process is quite specific.
See my "channels.txt" attached.
Beside the first line, the rest of it comes from specific rules from www.rulesemporium.com
These "hosts" don't exist, it must be something like URL Rewriting to give access to each rules file, see :
(because before it was

myserver:~# host 70_sare_adult.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_adult.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net A record currently not present

For updates.spamassassin, same thing:
myserver:~# host updates.spamassassin.org
updates.spamassassin.org does not exist, try again

And as far as I can see, these rules file are updated when needed.

I have the same when I run sa-update -D :
[19254] dbg: dns: 5.2.3.updates.spamassassin.org => 759778, parsed as 759778


Again, I don't think there is something wrong here


myserver:~# cat /etc/spamassassin/channels.txt
updates.spamassassin.org
70_sare_adult.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_bayes_poison_nxm.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_evilnum0.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_evilnum1.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_evilnum2.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_genlsubj.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_header.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_highrisk.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_html.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_obfu.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_oem.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_random.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_specific.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_spoof.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_stocks.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_unsub.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_uri0.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sare_whitelist.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
70_sc_top200.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
72_sare_redirect_post3.0.0.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net
99_sare_fraud_post25x.cf.sare.sa-update.dostech.net

Open in new window

0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mchkorg
ID: 24811816
oops, did not finish:
(because before it was
=>
(because some time ago, rulesemporium had its own update script looking for real URL, now it's included in sa-update provided you use these "fake host names" name convention)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab42
ID: 24812114
Well mchkorg, consider that sa-update does (seems to) a DNS query of a TXT field (not an A), so it's normal:
myserver:~# host updates.spamassassin.org
updates.spamassassin.org does not exist, try again

but
myserver:~# dig 9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org ANY
should give the anqwer:
9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org. 3600 IN TXT     "752902"
otherwise sa-update can't find the current version of the rules.

If there's no asnwer there's a dns problem (reflected in the message
[4537] dbg: dns: query failed: 9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org => NOERROR )
if there's a normal answer, I suppose the problem is somewhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 24812279
The updates had last happened on April 9 2009. and on another server when we did sa-update we get the latest updates as of july 09 2009 but here its not updating the rules
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Lab42
ID: 24812288
Vedant,
does the command:
dig 9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org ANY

give you an answer like:
;; ANSWER SECTION:
9.1.3.updates.spamassassin.org. 3600 IN TXT     "752902"
?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814061
Ok, thank you for this clarification
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vedant0500
ID: 31601446
ok
0