Solved

youtube-  audio removed due to  "unauthorized by WMG"

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi, there is a video on youtube which has been up for a very long time- (over 2 years) However within the past few months, the audio has been removed by youtube. The caption says "This video contains an audio track that has not been authorized by WMG. The audio has been disabled."

Now I know what you are all probably thinking- "what kind of video is it", however its not a bad one at all- infact  is actually a video of a  police officer memorial. This clip was made by the producers of a tv show called "rookies", and was presented to the fallen officers mom after his funeral.

So, what would have to be done in order for youtube to reinstate the audio?

Here is a link to the video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=reNBozmuSEs 

Though the mom was not the original poster of the video, she does have all legal copyrights to it, and she does wish it to be reinstated.

She is not very good with computers so I am assisting her with this matter- just wondering how to get it restored?

Allthough youtube gives you a link to the copywrite page which explains why things may be copywrited, they dont say how to get a page reinstated, if infact the video is leggit.

Any information is appreciated- once I have a solution noted I will froward it to her.

PS- I know if she uploads the original video, she could prove she has legal wrights to the clip, and it can be posted again but she doesnt  want to upload it under her account because she wanted to keep the 2 years of discussions running still. If she posted it from her account, all previous comments that were written over the years would not show up on the new link, since it would be a "freshly uploaded video" and would start with 0 comments .
0
Comment
Question by:d_lypase
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 24812266
d_lypase,

It sounds like there was a specific piece of music, likely background music or a song that plays during the video clip, that is owned by Warner Music Group (WMG). Most likely the audio was detected and stripped out by an automated tool to remove that music. If they didn't remove that, Youtube might be sued by WMG.

The burden of proving that you had permission from WMG would be on the owner of the clip. I doubt Youtube even has the original version, nor do they have a means to replace the stripped version with one with full audio even if you did show you had permission.

You could always create a website somewhere else to hold the clip, and copy the comments over from the Youtube site.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24892599
Hello d_lypase,
Though the mom was not the original poster of the video, she does have all legal copyrights to it, and she does wish it to be reinstated.,, Video only dear
So, what would have to be done in order for youtube to reinstate the audio<< you can't really unless she owns the Audio track used.
I find if you use copyright stuff " over " and " with" your own video that's when it's trouble.
 If the video and or audio contains nothing added from you and is titled the name of the copyright stuff then it's ok
Once we add our own video with copyrighted stuff ( back ground music or clips)  it's nolonger legit as we claim we made it.
General Copyright Inquiries: Falsely accused of copyright infringement
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=55775
http://www.google.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?answer=59826
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24892610
She can add a link to URL, look under the Video
Video Responses  
upload it without any copyrght infractions and add the link to video response
she could render the original video  again without any of music bits if that's what the copyrights contained, keep only the voices.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l_starter_l
ID: 25567173
In response to at least some complaints from record labels concerning music videos, rather than take down the whole video, as was done in the past, apparently it's just removing the sound, leaving odd, slightly creepy, soundless videos. The end result? Annoyed and confused users having a bad experience.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:l_starter_l
ID: 25567181
take out the copyrighted music and you can reupload the video
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 25568330
This question I believe is abandoned and the mods would have deleted it shortly with no further comments
the asking date was>09/07/09
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ack154
ID: 25663912
Even though this may be abandoned... I have also had the audio pulled from one of my Youtube videos. There should be a Dispute button next to the video on the My Videos page. From there she should be able to provide an explanation of the music in the video. As long as it falls within some of the "fair use" guidelines, she should be able to follow that Dispute process and get it returned to normal (mine was - I had about 1 min of a James Brown song in one of my videos and just pleaded that I felt it was fair use since I was not after any monetary gain and only used a small sample of the video).

It takes some time but there is a dispute process and I'd advise she follow it. Then she should be able to keep the same video/discussion going.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tetrasodium
ID: 26597591
I have a video like this on my youtube account.  Log into the account it was posted with and view the video.  At the bottom it says:

NOTICE
This video contains an audio track that has not been authorized by WMG. The audio has been disabled. More about copyright
Resolve Copyright Issue

The resolve copyright issue link goes to a page that reads:


Your video, Brandywine freep coordination in action , may include content that is owned or licensed by these content owners:

    * Content owner: WMG Type: Audio content

As a result, the audio track of your video is muted.
What should I do?

No action is required on your part. Use AudioSwap to replace the audio in your video with a track from our library of prelicensed songs. After you swap, your video will be available globally.
What can I do about my video's status?

Please note that the video's status can change, if the policies chosen by the content owners change. You may want to check back periodically to see if you have new options available to you.

Under certain circumstances, you may dispute this copyright claim. These are:

    * if the content is mistakenly identified and is actually completely your original creation;
    * if you believe your use does not infringe copyright (e.g. it is fair use under US law);
    * if you are actually licensed by the owner to use this content.

I need more information. I want to learn more about the dispute process.

Please take a few minutes to visit our Help Center section on Policy and Copyright Guidelines, where you can learn more about copyright law and our Content Identification Service.


The dispute process would need to be followed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26597972
I've experienced this as well. Only one of my clips had a small piece of enya in the slideshow  background but apparantly it was enough to warrant muting the audio with the same warnings as above. I have noticed others using copyrighted audio but the difference I guess is that they name the artist as the owner of the music, where as I claimed ownership of the slideshow.And that is where I believe the copyrights breaches because the audio was not mine.
For anyone else concerned about it
unauthorized by WMG- how can I upload without it getting blocked
http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/youtube/thread?tid=2ae7ea2b1a599ae8&hl=en
0