Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel automation

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello again friends, well i got a challenging thing here, i am trying to automate excel and export values from my text boxes in my visual basic application right into excel cells and i managed to make the header and open the excel document, i can make the values go into the cells i choose (first row) but i can only enter one row, and if i do it again it will replace the row entered, meaning no loop to enter a row each time i add info....i cant make a loop!
code-xl.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:ahashash
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24811108
.cells takes column then row so try:

.worksheets("sheet1").cells(clNumber,rwNumber)

Chris
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811376
Other way round - it's row then column:
.worksheets("sheet1").cells(rwNumber,clNumber)
:)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 24811440
Yeah I knew that but the seat to keyboard interface is playing up!

ahashash, by way of clarifying what I was trying to say in your post you weren't using the row number loop control variable therefore the only variation was through the column identifier.

Chris
0