Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to clear cache on Squid 2.6 Web Proxy running on Windows 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Our office is running a Windows 2003 Server with Squid NT 2.6 as as web proxy, the cache directory has now reached 7Gb and find that the internet connection is a bit unstable. How does one clear / flush the cache on Squid 2.6. I have tried to manually delete the contents of the cache directory, but it stopped working alltogether so had to restore them for now. Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:scape2k
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scape2k
ID: 24811176
Quite urgent
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:abolinhas
ID: 24811661
Hi,

Go to your cache directory and clean the content of access.log, but be careful,
do not delete this file, only the content.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Avi000 earned 200 total points
ID: 24814341
Stop the Squid, manually remove the contents of the cache directory, then run squid -z in order to re-create directory structure, then run squid again.

You may also want to tune cache_dir config parameter to decrease cache size.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:scape2k
ID: 31601451
Thanks Avi000, got it sorted with your help! Thanks again

Ed
0