Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Health Service of Root Management Server (Health Service Handle Count Threshold)

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have got an alert related to the Health Service of the Root Management Server. The alert is:
Health Service Handle Count Threashold - ########### (Health Service)
0
Comment
Question by:is-madar
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wwwally
ID: 24826781
Hello is-madar,
This is not really a important alert, its only an indication on how much handles the health service is handling.
So more agents and management pack more handles and a higher handle count.
Here is how you can create the override for this setting.
http://blopon.blogspot.com/2007/04/health-service-handle-count-threshold.html
Regards,
Walter
http://weblogwally.spaces.live.com
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
anubhavsharma18 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24850912
Here is a hotfix to resolve this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938626/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:is-madar
ID: 31601456
sorry for being late because i was off on vacation.
0