Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Report In Access 2003. 2 duplicate A5 report in 1 A4 paper

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi guys, I am doing a payment voucher system using access 2003.

I need to output the report in the following way.

Can anyone tell me how should i do it?

http://img34.imageshack.us/i/45852471.png/

Thanks
Regards
Alfred
0
Comment
Question by:moneywell
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24812353
I assume the two "parts" would have similar data (i.e. be pulled from the same Record)? If so, depending on what data you've got to show, and how it must be summed/averaged etc, you could either (a) do this with a single report (everything in the Detail section of one report) or (b) use Subreports. I'd suspect you'll need to use Subreports:

1) Build two subreports that represent each "section" of the overall report - i.e. one for the F&A copy, one for the External copy.
2) Build another report that will hold both of those subreports.

As to your "For Accountants Use" section ... that could be tough to get that to display correctly ... Access likes to fill things from the top down, and if you have no records "above" this, you'll have trouble forcing that to move "down" ...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24813997
The stumbling block with these types of reports is that Access can have a tough time duplicating exactly a report similar to a paper Voucher (Invoice, Reciept, Bill, ...ect)
This will be the graphical "Design" of a report like this.

Sum issue can be:
Blocks that span many Detail records.
Can Grow/Shrink properties
Text Wrapping
"Padding" the report with Blank Records
Borders around sections

As any expert here will tell you, you can "Do" anything.
How much trouble you are willing to go through is another story.
;-)

So asking us "How should i do it?", is a bit vague and actually seems like you are asking us to walk you through the entire process.
Is the datebase already complete and fully functioning?
How familiar are you with Report design?

Perhaps you should start by asking a *specific* question about this.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0