Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance of Internet link

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have purchased new internet link currently used by 5000 users.
I would like to check the performance of the internet link interms of speed & performance.
Actually i want to test that the link is offering best access speed to internet.

What is the best way to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:willbaclimon
ID: 24814688
Here is a list of network management software

http://www.fleetllc.com/portal/showthread.php?t=46&highlight=management

As far as speed and performance testing you can do with various speed test websites.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24820860
Hi,

You can check the total available bandwidth using the below applications;

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source
ttcp      www.pcausa.com      Open-Source
Netperf      www.netperf.org      Open-Source
NetQoS      www.netqos.com      Propriety
Qcheck      www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp      Propriety
IxChariot      www.ixiacom.com      Propriety
SpeedTest      www.raccoonworks.com      Propriety
simplenetsoftware      simplenetsoftware.com      Propriety
Bandwidth Meter      www.bandwidth-meter.net      Propriety

I personally recommend using IPerf which also has a online server at Wiscnet;

Please refer to this PAQ;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Network_Management/Q_23325679.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
peter41 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24820999
To have exact results it must be measured from router to router and you probably have not admin access to them.
You surely can to check link throughput with many of software tools, but in this case your results will be only approximate and less than in theoretical case of router <--> router measurement.
In case of WAN links there is used for measurements for example router <--> router pings.
If you are looking for software tools and you have Windows gateway,
and if aproximate results are sufficient there can be useful Perfmon.
Make many of connections (minimally tens) some for uploading larger files and some for downloading and measure throughtput with built-in tool Perfmon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31601467
Thanks
0