Solved

Patch management for a large linux debian server pool

Posted on 2009-07-09
9
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello we are a web-hosting company with about 300 debian linux servers and we would like to have some tools that ease our job regrading patch management.

We'd like to have two areas covered:
1st: keeping an eye on those servers that are missing security updates (establish a software / security baseline)
2nd: finding a way to automatize patch management like some kind of distribution system, so we don't have to logon on each server applying these patches but just getting a list of the results.

What are your ways / tools to make certain that your Linux servers are all fully patched.

Thank you,
Tolomir
0
Comment
Question by:Tolomir
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
OliverRahner earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have a look at FAI (Fully Automated Installer):

http://www.informatik.uni-koeln.de/fai/

Although it's name suggests use for installation, it can also fulfill your requirements:

"FAI can also be used for configuration management of a running system."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:OliverRahner
Comment Utility
Ah, sorry, I forgot to mention that this tool is Debian-specific... I'm pretty sure there is no (free) tool which can acomplish what you want over several different distributions.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
We will check it out.

Keeping this question open for other inputs.

Thank you,
Tolomir
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:LunarNRG
LunarNRG earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds to me like you're looking for puppet ...
  http://reductivelabs.com/products/puppet/
  http://reductivelabs.com/trac/puppet/
  http://reductivelabs.com/trac/puppet/wiki/PuppetDebian

With 300 servers I'd also recommend an apt proxy of some sort ... apt-proxy, apt-cacher or approx, seem to be the most popular choices, although I haven't used any of these in some time, so I hesitate to make a recommendation.
  http://lists.netisland.net/archives/plug/plug-2008-05/msg00038.html

I've also heard tales of using squid for this purpose with some success, as well.

Good luck!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LunarNRG
Comment Utility
If you want to create your own custom debian installer, that automatically includes the puppet client package, dependencies , and configuration -- you can use the instructions here ...

http://wiki.debian.org/Simple-CDD/Howto

As the name implies, it really is pretty simple.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:martin_2110
martin_2110 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Have a look at systemimager. Its nice it handles things a little differently.  You can have a golden client that you patch and test on. Then you can push out the image to as many servers as you want. It uses rsync with a buch of custom scripts. It can use bittorrent for massive installs.
http://wiki.systemimager.org/index.php/Main_Page
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
We are already using VMware templates with gold clients.
Problem is really applying weekly security updates.

Will check the link  though thank you.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:martin_2110
Comment Utility
the nice thing about SI vs vmare is that it will rename all the hosts and change ip addresses. you can also write scripts that will run via post update.  You can also patch in place by runing si_update on the clients.  No reboots unless they are needed. You can also roll back to older versions.
0
 
LVL 27

Author Closing Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
thank you, for your help
0