Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Fullspeed Screen Capture Software?

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need a screen capture program needed for recording webcam and video streams at fullspeed anybody know any?
0
Comment
Question by:Xplict91
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24811763
I've had full-speed video capture success with CamStudio, which is the core of Adobe Captivate.

The old CamStudio is now open source, so it's definitely worth a test drive to see if it will fit your needs.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 24820412
http://www.download.com/AloeCam-Update/3000-2348_4-9054569.html?tag=lst-0-7

"AloeCam manages and displays live camera images from around the Internet. The image from each webcam is displayed in a resizable window with a gamma correction control. The pictures can be saved to your hard disk automatically, with a variety of folder and filename options. AloeCam can also monitor webcams for you and open a window and/or play an alarm sound when new images are detected. Proxies are supported, as are Webcam sites that require a username and password for access.
AloeCam can monitor and display any number of Webcams at once, and can open a camera's Web site in your Web browser. AloeCam features a professional Windows interface and is designed to be easy to install and uninstall. Now AloeCam allows AloeCam to run in the background as a system tray icon"

You can typically grab flat video FLV (like what YouTube uses) out of your browser's cache folder.  However, streams like these use RTMP (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_Time_Messaging_Protocol) over a Flash media server, so that technique won't work and you'll need some specialized software to convert the stream into something save-able.

I haven't used any RTMP stream capture software myself, but these look the most promising:
http://www.applian.com/replay-media-catcher/
http://www.flvrecorder.com/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tony van Schaik
Tony van Schaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24822239
I'm using Techsmith Camtasia Studio for creating video tutorials for customers, you can choose the framerate you need for recording.

And i'm using Fraps for recording in games most games running 30 to 60FPS.

And if you want something for web broadcast you can take a look at http://www.livestream.com/ former mogulus.com.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24829820
A few have been suggested there are more
Windows Media Encoder is a powerful tool for content producers who want to capture audio and video content using the many innovations in Windows Media,
Windows media encoder
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Media_Encoder
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/forpros/encoder/default.mspx
I have also used WM recorder which works well
http://all-streaming-media.com/record-video-stream/record-streaming-video-windows-media.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xplict91
ID: 31601472
Camtasia works just fine :D
0