Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i remove an E-mail adress that was created on an old email store. The mailadress is still active

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
We are having an issue with an email adress that was created in 2004. The email adress at the time was on a server that no longer exist. The email adress is still active and working.

We found the user associated with the email adress in our Active Directory. We saw that his exchange attributes was on the old mail store.

So we didnt think all that much about it so we deleted the exchange attributes and then also the user and recreated it on our current exchange server. That went well, however the old email adress is still locked up and we cant use it. The email adress is also working?

Where can i possible find and remove this old email adress??

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:haelias
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24811989
It can take a while for the email address to be released by Exchange, as it needs to replicate out.
You will need to be patient.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
aslamsurve earned 2000 total points
ID: 24812068
#Take a system state backup of the Active Directory.......
#Download the latest ADMODIFY.net with the latest build
from http://admodify.codeplex.com/Release/ProjectReleases.aspx?ReleaseId=6065

1. Launch the ADModify tool and choose "Modify Existing user attributes", and
choose NEXT.

2. At the top, select a domain controller from the drop-down menu.

3. Highlight your domain object. For example, if your domain is "XXXXXX.com",
highlight the object 'DC=XXXXX".

4. At the bottom, place a check next to "Traverse subcontainers when enumerating
users".

5. Click on "Add to List", and choose YES to the prompt which follows

6. Choose "Select All", and click on NEXT.

7. In the page that appears, click on the "E-mail Addresses" tab. Under the
section entitled "Remove Address", type in the unwanted proxy address (e.g.
@unwanted.com), and click on change. Repeat this process for any additional
unwanted proxy addresses.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haelias
ID: 31601478
This worked like a charm.
0