Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 integration

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having a problem migrating to exchange 2007. I am currently running exchange 2003 on my primary domain controller. This means that when I try and upgrade the schema on the PDC the primary checks fail because it detects exchange 2003 is installed.

I have a new seperate server which I want to install exchange 2007 onto but I obviously can't do this until the schema is upgraded.
0
Comment
Question by:slipponz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24811935
Migration from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 organization pls check the following TechNet articles which are very helpful during the migration to Exchange 2007 on a Windows 2003 or 2008 operating systems.

Best Practices for Transitioning an Exchange Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124920.aspx

How to Install Exchange 2007 in an Existing Exchange Server 2003 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124350.aspx

How to Transition from Single Forest to Single Forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997617.aspx


How to Transition from Cross-Forest to Cross-Forest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124363.aspx


Coexisting with Exchange Server 2003 and Exchange 2000 Server
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998604.aspx....


How to Install Exchange 2007 SP1 Prerequisites on Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb691354.aspx
Let me know if need more information..........

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aslamsurve
ID: 24811947
Please provide error message which you get during the pre-check of upgrading the schema...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slipponz
ID: 24811965
Hi,

Message:

"A previous version of exchange server is already installed on this computer. Run Exchange 2007 setup from a different computer or remove previous version of exchange"

I can't remove exchange as it is currently in production and I need it so I can move mailboxes etc to the 2007 server. This server is the PDC and the only DC at the site and therefore I can't upgrade the schema from anywhere else.

Thank you for your help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24812022
You don't have to upgrade the schema as a separate item. If you are following those poor instructions from msexchange.org then ignore that.
Simply run the setup on the Exchange 2007 server using the GUI. The setup procedure will run all of the prep tasks for you. You only need to run prep manually if you are in a multiple domain model.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slipponz
ID: 24812051
Hi,

OK, I have tried running the setup but the pre-checks are complaining that the exchange server is not in the same site as the PDC. To give you some background I am configuring the new exchange server offsite hence why it is in a different site. Would it be a good idea to remove the site info from sites and services so exchange thinks it is in the same site?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1500 total points
ID: 24814120
The first server needs to be in the same site, therefore you need to move the server in to the same site.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:slipponz
ID: 24814338
I have now fixed the problem, I actually came to the solution myself but as it was the same as your suggestion I will award you some points!
0