Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC Block and PCs

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to block certain devices, most of the time PCs, from gaining access to other PCs.  I want to do this via MAC blocking.  And I want to do it on the PC - MAC block at the PC, not through a switch or router.

Is this possible or is there any software available that will allow me to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samsixty
ID: 24811783
There may be a way to explicitly deny access to resources on your computer to certain mac addresses but it is very easy to change your mac address to circumvent this.

You could block everything apart from specific mac addresses but again, spoofing your mac address is easy to do and you can gain access by using the mac address of an authorized network card.

Wouldn't using software firewalls be a better option?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phateon
ID: 24811793
Please let us know the kind of set up you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 24811843
Phateon:

A couple of file servers - 2003 , some PCs that have some data on it that they want secure.  However, they want to MAC block at the device.  Using VLANs, Routers, Switches, etc. is not an option.

samsixty:

Software firewall?  Sure, which ones do I need to look at?  I'm looking at a bulletproof solution and there is money for commercial versions.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Phateon
ID: 24811852
Server_and_Domain_Isolation_Using_IPsec_and_Group_Policy_v1.1.zip

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=404FB62F-7CF7-48B5-A820-B881F63BC005&displaylang=en

Please let me know if it is of use for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 24811871
A quick search of the doc and I'm not seeing anything in this about MAC Blocking.  MAC blocking is the only option I want to explore.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Phateon earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811950
MAC blocking per se is very unsecure as MAC spoofing is very much possible.

Zone Alarm Pro seems to do it. Here is a link which was used to allow access for a PS3: http://forum.zonealarm.com/zonelabs/board/message?board.id=cfg&message.id=51526
0