Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Touchpad not responding on Acer Extensa 5220..

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Friend's Acer Extensa 5220 running Vista Basic (yuk!) : the touchpad has stopped responding as a mouse 'click' when touched - any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
greg_vander earned 1000 total points
ID: 24811866
Hi

sometimes, touchpad is managed by synaptics or other software. you should go in the software configuration to adjust that.
regards
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 24816301
In most cases the "tap to click" possibility is controlled in the mouse settings section of the control panel (if the correct drivers are installed), in principle as was suggested above.
/RID
0