[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I hide a partition in Windows 7..

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have just installed Windows 7 on a friend's laptop, but have left the recovery partiition in case he needs to revert to his Vista for any crazy reason.. how can I hide this partition so it doesn't show in explorer?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24811830
Does this help?

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/11253-mount-drives-partitions-folder.html

By mounting a drive as a folder it will not show up in y computer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:verdasco
ID: 24811851
The steps are the same for Windows 7 And Windows Vista :

1. Open the Local Group Policy Editor.

2. In the left pane, click on User Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Components, and Windows Explorer

3. In the right pane, right click on Hide these specified drives in My Computer and click on Properties.

4. To Hide a Drive  -

    A) Select (dot) Enabled.

    B) Click on the drop down arrow and select the drive or combination of drives option that you want to set as restricted (hidden).
    NOTE: Even though the options say Restrict, it is to Hide the drive(s).

    C) Click on OK.

    5. Close the Local Group Policy Editor window. Your done.

     Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Goldsim
ID: 24811867
To get to that.

Start => Run => gpedit.msc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmitriy Ilyin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24811870
You can just remove drive letter.
Right click on "My computer" - Manage - Storage - Disk Managment - select the disk you want to hide - right click - Change Drive Letter and Path.
In opened window select drive letter and click remove. On question "Are you sure..." click yes.
And .... you will never see drive untill assign the letter drive again.
0