Solved

Sony Vaio PCG-R600HFPD Windows Install problem.

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Sony Vaio PCG-R600HFPD it's one of these small laptops that doesn't have a CD drive, it's quite old running a Pentium 3 processor.  I need to format the hard drive and re-install Windows.  How do i go about doing this without a CD drive fitted.

I have an external USB CD drive but can't get it to boot from it.  Is there any way of achieving this?
0
Comment
Question by:kreeyon
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
soodsunil earned 500 total points
ID: 24812231
for ur query for installing OS in laptop pls find below solution for the same........

You Require

    * A desktop computer
    * A copy of Windows and MS DOS 7.10
    * ALL of your drivers, usually available from the manufacturers website
    * A 44-pin Laptop IDE to 40-pin IDE convertor, available for less than 20 bucks

Heres what you do:

    * First carefully remove the hard drive from your laptop
    * With the power off, plug the hard drive into the desktops second IDE port using the 44-pin to 40-pin IDE convertor. Power on the machine and the drive should show in My Computer

    * If it is not already, you will need to format the drive to FAT 32. You can always switch it back later with a program like Partition Magic if you like. My Vaio was already partitioned with 20GB FAT32 on the primary drive C: and 20GB NFTS on the data drive D: I have kept the same file systems since the install and it works just fine
    * Note: Be sure to back up any vital data, formatting the drives will completely erase any information stored on the hdd
    * Once the hdd is formatted using the correct file system, you will need to insert the Windows disk into the desktop and copy the I386 from the CD to your laptop hard drive (If you have a partition set up, you should copy the folder to FAT 32 C: drive to save confusion later on)
    * Next insert the MS DOS CD, power down the desktop and switch the laptop hdd to the 1st IDE port. This will help DOS recognize the hdd you wish to install on. MS DOS version 7.10 (free download) contains a smartdrv.exe file which helps speed up DOS transfers.
    * Power on the desktop and machine should boot from CD, prompting you to click though the steps to install MS DOS
    * Once youve finished power down the PC and replace the hdd in your laptop
    * Turn the laptop on and DOS should load
    * At the command prompt you should type,
          o C:smartdrv.exe - to enable faster data transfer during the installation
          o C:I386winnt.exe  to run the Windows installer
    * Now let the installation complete its process. This may take a while, especially if your hdd is old, 5-10min is not an unreasonable wait with smartdrv.exe installed, expect longer without it
    * Follow the steps in the Windows installer and within 1-2 hours, depending on computer speeds, the installation will be complete
    * Now you can begin installing your drivers. These can, fortunately enough, be installed via USB. Just copy the setup files to your flash drive and run driver installations from there
    * Now you will have both MS DOS and Windows XP installed on your laptop. You can leave the dual boot and your computer will still function fine, or you can opt to remove the MS DOS leaving only XP


This is perfect solution for your query
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bozwell99
ID: 24812404
Soodsunil's answer is good, but you might have a simpler option.

Pre-installed laptops almost always have a hidden partition on them from which you can re-install Windows from. Often they need a recovery CD/disk that would have been supplied with the PC, but sometimes you can access it during bootup by pressing a particular key. This varies from one PC to another so you might have to see if you get a message on screen about it during the boot, or refer to the documentation for your PC.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24812431
Hi

I'm assuming you've checkout out the CD-ROM drivers available for download here:

http://support.vaio.sony.co.uk/downloads/updates/updates.asp?site=voe_en_GB_cons&c=0&s=PCG-R600&m=606

right ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreeyon
ID: 24812534
Thanks, i will try soodsunil: suggestion.  There's no hidden partitions on this drive, and none of the drivers on the sony site allow booting from an external USB CD drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:greg_vander
ID: 24812801
Hi

only one simple method come in my mind but you need to find an other computer with the same kind of processor and a cd drive. just put you hdd in this computer, do the XP install and put your hdd back in your computer.
for my own use I put hdds in external hdd cases (usb) and I copy images of the desired OS. the thing is to have images of an OS already done. I use acronis true image to buid the images. It could be interesting for you if you don't want to do this each time you want to format. you can use it for backing up as well.
regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kreeyon
ID: 24842353
Thanks soodsunil: your solution worked.
0