Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ArcServe r11.5 SP1 format down server and reinstall - how to get arcserve database back if caroot password lost?

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We're looking to format down our backup server. This is a member server only and has no other job except to perform backups. It's a server 2003 machine and ArcServe is r11.5

The problem we have is that we don't want to re-inventory each and every tape we have. (This could take weeks.) and we don't know firstly how to transfer the arcserve database and secondly how to get the caroot password to marry up if we need it. (We do not know the caroot password as it was all installed before the new team came along.)

Any suggestions on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesstoner
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24819189
hi,

stop arcserve services and go to the brightstor arcserve backup folder and Copy the DATABASE folder and if you have a catalog.db folder copy that too a spare disk or removable media.

once you install the OS and Arcserve ensure that you install the same version. As the latest version of 11.5 is SP4.

ensure that you have the version i.e. as per ur update 11.5 sp1 and install the same and then stop the services by running the CSTOP.BAT file and rename the current database folder and copy the database folder and you are back in bussiness.

regards
bhanu
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 24823995
The above is for the default vldb database if MS SQL is used then during the install at the new server just point it to the existing database and select to not overwrite.

If barcodes the inventory will be no problem. The Tape Engine obtains the inventory from the library based off barcodes and then uses those barcodes for tape serial #s which is kept in the library. So since the database will be maintained there should be no need to do a Regular Inventory which will load and read each tape.

Now thats all well and good but does not really matter in this case. The ARCserve Primary server handles the inventory and the Member servers just obtain it from the Primary. So from a Member server inventory is a non-issue.
0