[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB 2008  - Attempting to select all DataGridView rows

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am attempting to select all the grid's rows but failing.  I just don't know how to write this code.

Although the grid is named  EvalItemsDataGridView the design-time compiler says it "is not a collection type".

        For Each row As DataGridViewRow In EvalItemsDataGridView
            DataGridViewRow.CurrentRow.Selected = True
        Next
0
Comment
Question by:ljcor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 24812261
Hi,


In asp.net gridview you can not select multiple rows at a time. If you try to do  so
using
        For Each row As DataGridViewRow In EvalItemsDataGridView
            DataGridViewRow.CurrentRow.Selected = True
        Next


then it will select last selected row.

To select multiple rows you need to extend functionality of gridview.
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/Extend_GridView.aspx
http://www.aspnetworld.com/articles/2007041601.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 24812298
OK, but let's start with the VB problem I mention in the initial question:  what is wrong with the portion of the statement: EvalItemsDataGridView - when that is the name of the grid?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
divyeshhdoshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 24812338
Datagrid is not a collection

for that you need to specify

        For Each row As DataGridViewRow In EvalItemsDataGridView.Rows
            DataGridViewRow.CurrentRow.Selected = True
        Next
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24812410
To select all rows, simply use this....

    DataGridView1.SelectAll()

Wayne
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 31601511
Both responses are very helpful to me for other work.  Thanks to each of you.
0