Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Terminal Server (Server 2003)  Issue Multiple Mac Address Leases?

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to configure Cisco IP Phones to run over terminal services, so that each client is assigned their own softphone when they log in.  However, the softphone devices are recognized by Mac address and not IP address.  I therefore need an individual Mac Address for each softphone/terminal services client.

I realize that mac addresses are usually based on the network card, of which there are only two in the server.  Is there a way to enter/assign additional Mac addresses in terminal services, or is there another work-around?
0
Comment
Question by:hotline100
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinder255248 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24812898
Not that I'm aware of native support, but take a look at http://www.ntkernel.com/w&p.php?id=32 for creating virtual adapters.  Have you contacted Cisco to see if this config is supported?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotline100
ID: 24813078
Thanks very much.  Will investigate the NT kernal info further.  CIsco do report that they work over terminal services, but it is difficult to find out how.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834732
Upcoming Server2008R2 will have support for virtual IP addresses, so you nead to wait until the release of R2 in October and upgrade the server to the new version.
0